Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Purbanchal Exp 15049 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
KOAA
14:30
Kolkata
18hr 40min
24 Stops
GKP
09:10
Gorakhpur Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Purbanchal Exp 15049 Ticket Prices

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2865
2A
INR1690
3A
INR1170
SL
INR430
August 2022
Wed, 17 Aug
NA
Sun, 21 Aug
NA
Wed, 24 Aug
NA
Sun, 28 Aug
NA
Wed, 31 Aug
NA
September 2022
Sun, 04 Sep
NA
Wed, 07 Sep
NA
Sun, 11 Sep
NA
Wed, 14 Sep
NA
Sun, 18 Sep
NA
Wed, 21 Sep
NA
Sun, 25 Sep
NA
Wed, 28 Sep
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
GKP
KOAA
-
-
-

Purbanchal Exp 15049 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 15049 Purbanchal Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Kolkata station and ends at Gorakhpur Jn. Due to its 25 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 18hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Jn and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
KOAAKolkatastarts14:30-0211-
NHNaihati Jn15:1615:182min34 km211-
BDCBandel Jn15:4315:452min43 km-11-
BWNBarddhaman Jn16:4616:482min110 km211-
DGRDurgapur17:3817:402min174 km311-
ASNAsansol Jn18:1718:225min216 km411-
CRJChittaranjan18:4318:452min241 km311-
MDPMadhupur Jn19:2319:263min297 km211-
JSMEJasidih Jn19:5419:584min326 km211-
JAJJhajha21:0521:105min370 km311-
BJUBarauni Jn23:1523:3520min463 km-11-
MOGMohiuddinnagar00:0800:102min500 km-12-
SPPShahpur Patoree00:2200:242min513 km112-
DESDesari00:4800:502min531 km-12-
HJPHajipur Jn01:1501:205min551 km112-
CPRChhapra02:4502:5510min610 km112-
BUIBallia03:5003:555min675 km112-
RSRRasra04:2804:302min708 km112-
IAAIndara Jn04:5805:002min736 km412-
MAUMau Jn05:1505:4025min744 km312-
BLTRBelthara Road06:0806:102min779 km212-
SRUSalempur Jn06:3806:402min802 km-12-
BTTBhatni Jn07:1007:155min812 km-12-
DEOSDeoria Sadar07:4307:452min833 km212-
GKPGorakhpur Jn09:10ends-883 km812-

Purbanchal Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
14-08-2022
Today
17-08-2022
Yet to start from KOLKATA at 14:30
Refresh
Updated 17min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
KOLKATA
-
Source
14:30
14:30
On Time
-
Source
Naihati Jn
34 km
15:16
15:16
15:18
15:18
On Time
-
2min
Bandel Jn
43 km
15:43
15:43
15:45
15:45
On Time
-
2min
Barddhaman Jn
110 km
16:46
16:46
16:48
16:48
On Time
-
2min
Durgapur
174 km
17:38
17:38
17:40
17:40
On Time
-
2min
Asansol Jn
216 km
18:17
18:17
18:22
18:22
On Time
-
5min
Chittaranjan
241 km
18:43
18:43
18:45
18:45
On Time
-
2min
Madhupur Jn
298 km
19:23
19:23
19:26
19:26
On Time
-
3min
Jasidih Jn
327 km
19:54
19:54
19:58
19:58
On Time
-
4min
Jhajha
371 km
21:05
21:05
21:10
21:10
On Time
-
5min
Barauni Jn
463 km
23:15
23:15
23:35
23:35
On Time
-
20min
Mohiuddinnagar
500 km
00:08
00:08
00:10
00:10
On Time
-
2min
Shahpur Patoree
513 km
00:22
00:22
00:24
00:24
On Time
-
2min
Desari
531 km
00:48
00:48
00:50
00:50
On Time
-
2min
Hajipur Jn
551 km
01:15
01:15
01:20
01:20
On Time
-
5min
Chhapra
610 km
02:45
02:45
02:55
02:55
On Time
-
10min
Ballia
677 km
03:50
03:50
03:55
03:55
On Time
-
5min
Rasra
709 km
04:28
04:28
04:30
04:30
On Time
-
2min
Indara Jn
737 km
04:58
04:58
05:00
05:00
On Time
-
2min
Mau Jn
745 km
05:15
05:15
05:40
05:40
On Time
-
25min
Belthara Road
780 km
06:08
06:08
06:10
06:10
On Time
-
2min
Salempur Jn
803 km
06:38
06:38
06:40
06:40
On Time
-
2min
Bhatni Jn
813 km
07:10
07:10
07:15
07:15
On Time
-
5min
Deoria Sadar
834 km
07:43
07:43
07:45
07:45
On Time
-
2min
Gorakhpur Jn
883 km
09:10
09:10
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Purbanchal Exp 15049 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Purbanchal Exp - 15049 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Kolkata
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
SLR
GN
GN
GN
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B7
B6
B5
B4
B3
B2
B1
A1
AE1
H1
EOG
Seat Layout
Purbanchal Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutPurbanchal Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Purbanchal Exp 15049 Train Information

Purbanchal Exp (15049) train runs from Kolkata to Gorakhpur Jn. This mail express train covers a distance of about 883 km. The fare classes on 15049 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Purbanchal Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Purbanchal Exp 15049 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
109 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
ooikl mm mm lopo look oooppollpo p pp pol kk lllllko
good train...........very good train.......... very clean........?
Great and very good service. New LHB coaches are providing much comfort to all the passengers. Almost on-time service everyday. One of the best train for Kolkata to Gorakhpur route.
this train is very nice 💖
very strange,that not getting a extra pillow while traveling by 2AC......!!
very strange,that not getting a extra pillow while traveling by 2AC......!!
1234567899876543211234567
very strange,that not getting a extra pillow while traveling by 2AC......!!
very strange,that not getting a extra pillow while traveling by 2AC......!!
very strange,that not getting a extra pillow while traveling by 2AC......!!
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW