Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.8

Anantapuri Exp 16724 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
QLN
15:40
Kollam Jn
16hr
28 Stops
MS
07:40
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Anantapuri Exp 16724 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Anantapuri Exp 16724. Check Anantapuri Exp 16724 seat availability from Kollam Jn station to Chennai Egmore station.

1A
INR2825
2A
INR1665
2S
INR245
3A
INR1150
SL
INR425
March 2024
Fri, 01 Mar
NA
Sat, 02 Mar
NA
Sun, 03 Mar
NA
Mon, 04 Mar
NA
Tue, 05 Mar
NA
Wed, 06 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
NA
Fri, 08 Mar
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
QLN
MS
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops28
Duration16hr
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Anantapuri Exp 16724 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16724 Anantapuri Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Kollam Jn station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 29 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around -8hr . You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Kollam Jn and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
QLNKollam Jnstarts15:40-0311On Time
PVUParavur15:5315:541min13 km311On Time
VAKVarkalasivagiri16:0416:051min24 km211On Time
TVCTrivandrum Cntl16:4516:505min65 km111On Time
NYYNeyyattinkara17:1217:131min82 km-11On Time
PASAParashshala17:2517:261min95 km111On Time
KZTKulitthurai17:3717:403min103 km211On Time
ERLEraniel17:5517:561min118 km-11On Time
NJTNager Coil Town18:1018:133min131 km111On Time
AAYAralvaymozhi18:3918:401min149 km211On Time
VLYValliyur18:5919:001min167 km111On Time
NNNNanguneri19:1019:111min181 km211On Time
TENTirunelveli20:0020:055min209 km211On Time
CVPKovilpatti20:5821:002min274 km211On Time
SRTSatur21:1821:202min296 km111On Time
VPTVirudunagar Jn22:1822:202min323 km-11On Time
TMQTirumangalam22:3922:401min349 km111On Time
MDUMadurai Jn23:1523:205min366 km111On Time
DGDindigul Jn00:3200:353min432 km312On Time
TPJTiruchchirapali01:5001:555min526 km-12On Time
VRIVridhachalam Jn03:2303:252min649 km212On Time
VMVillupuram Jn04:3004:355min704 km-12On Time
TMVTindivanam05:0505:072min741 km-12On Time
MLMRMelmaruvattur05:2805:302min771 km112On Time
MMKMadurantakam05:4305:452min782 km112On Time
CGLChengalpattu06:1306:152min807 km-12On Time
TBMTambaram06:4306:452min837 km512On Time
MBMMambalam07:0407:051min855 km312On Time
MSChennai Egmore07:40ends-862 km812On Time

Anantapuri Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
26-02-2024
Tuesday
27-02-2024
Wednesday
28-02-2024
Yesterday
29-02-2024
Today
01-03-2024
Tomorrow
02-03-2024
Sunday
03-03-2024
Yet to start from Kollam Jn at 15:40
Refresh
Updated few seconds ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Kollam Jn
-
Source
15:40
15:40
On Time
-
Source
Paravur
13 km
15:53
15:53
15:54
15:54
On Time
-
1min
Varkalasivagiri
24 km
16:04
16:04
16:05
16:05
On Time
-
1min
Trivandrum Cntl
65 km
16:45
16:45
16:50
16:50
On Time
-
5min
Neyyattinkara
82 km
17:12
17:12
17:13
17:13
On Time
-
1min
Parashshala
95 km
17:25
17:25
17:26
17:26
On Time
-
1min
Kulitthurai
103 km
17:37
17:37
17:40
17:40
On Time
-
3min
Eraniel
118 km
17:55
17:55
17:56
17:56
On Time
-
1min
Nager Coil Town
131 km
18:10
18:10
18:13
18:13
On Time
-
3min
Aralvaymozhi
149 km
18:39
18:39
18:40
18:40
On Time
-
1min
Valliyur
167 km
18:59
18:59
19:00
19:00
On Time
-
1min
Nanguneri
181 km
19:10
19:10
19:11
19:11
On Time
-
1min
Tirunelveli
209 km
20:00
20:00
20:05
20:05
On Time
-
5min
Kovilpatti
274 km
20:58
20:58
21:00
21:00
On Time
-
2min
Satur
296 km
21:18
21:18
21:20
21:20
On Time
-
2min
Virudunagar Jn
323 km
22:18
22:18
22:20
22:20
On Time
-
2min
Tirumangalam
349 km
22:39
22:39
22:40
22:40
On Time
-
1min
Madurai Jn
366 km
23:15
23:15
23:20
23:20
On Time
-
5min
Dindigul Jn
432 km
00:32
00:32
00:35
00:35
On Time
-
3min
Tiruchchirapali
526 km
01:50
01:50
01:55
01:55
On Time
-
5min
Vridhachalam Jn
649 km
03:23
03:23
03:25
03:25
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
704 km
04:30
04:30
04:35
04:35
On Time
-
5min
Tindivanam
741 km
05:05
05:05
05:07
05:07
On Time
-
2min
Melmaruvattur
771 km
05:28
05:28
05:30
05:30
On Time
-
2min
Madurantakam
782 km
05:43
05:43
05:45
05:45
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
807 km
06:13
06:13
06:15
06:15
On Time
-
2min
Tambaram
837 km
06:43
06:43
06:45
06:45
On Time
-
2min
Mambalam
855 km
07:04
07:04
07:05
07:05
On Time
-
1min
Chennai Egmore
862 km
07:40
07:40
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Anantapuri Exp 16724 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Anantapuri Exp - 16724 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Kollam Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
UR
UR
S12
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
H1
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Anantapuri Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutAnantapuri Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Anantapuri Exp 16724 Train Information

Anantapuri Exp (16724) train runs from Kollam Jn to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 862 km. The fare classes on 16724 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Anantapuri Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.