Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.8

Anantapuri Exp 16724 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
QLN
15:40
Kollam Jn
16hr
28 Stops
MS
07:40
Chennai Egmore
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Anantapuri Exp 16724 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Anantapuri Exp 16724. Check Anantapuri Exp 16724 seat availability from Kollam Jn station to Chennai Egmore station.

From
To
Quota
1A
INR2800
2A
INR1650
2S
INR245
3A
INR1140
SL
INR420
November 2022
Sun, 27 Nov
NA
Mon, 28 Nov
NA
Tue, 29 Nov
NA
Wed, 30 Nov
NA
December 2022
Thu, 01 Dec
NA
Fri, 02 Dec
NA
Sat, 03 Dec
NA
Sun, 04 Dec
NA
Mon, 05 Dec
NA
Tue, 06 Dec
NA
Wed, 07 Dec
NA
Thu, 08 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
MS
QLN
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 2S, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops28
Duration16hr
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Anantapuri Exp 16724 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 16724 Anantapuri Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Kollam Jn station and ends at Chennai Egmore. Due to its 29 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 16hr . You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Kollam Jn and Chennai Egmore and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
QLNKollam Jnstarts15:40-0-11-
PVUParavur15:5315:541min13 km-11-
VAKVarkalasivagiri16:0416:051min24 km-11-
TVCTrivandrum Cntl16:4516:505min65 km111-
NYYNeyyattinkara17:1217:131min82 km211-
PASAParashshala17:2517:261min95 km111-
KZTKulitthurai17:3717:403min103 km-11-
ERLEraniel17:5517:561min118 km211-
NJTNager Coil Town18:1018:133min131 km-11-
AAYAralvaymozhi18:3918:401min149 km111-
VLYValliyur18:5919:001min167 km211-
NNNNanguneri19:1019:111min181 km-11-
TENTirunelveli20:0020:055min209 km211-
CVPKovilpatti20:5821:002min274 km-11-
SRTSatur21:1821:202min296 km-11-
VPTVirudunagar Jn22:1822:202min323 km211-
TMQTirumangalam22:3922:401min349 km-11-
MDUMadurai Jn23:1523:205min366 km111-
DGDindigul Jn00:3200:353min432 km212-
TPJTiruchchirapali01:5001:555min526 km112-
VRIVridhachalam Jn03:2303:252min649 km312-
VMVillupuram Jn04:3004:355min704 km112-
TMVTindivanam05:0505:072min741 km-12-
MLMRMelmaruvattur05:2805:302min771 km-12-
MMKMadurantakam05:4305:452min782 km112-
CGLChengalpattu06:1306:152min807 km512-
TBMTambaram06:4306:452min837 km612-
MBMMambalam07:0407:051min855 km312-
MSChennai Egmore07:40ends-862 km512-

Anantapuri Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
23-11-2022
Thursday
24-11-2022
Friday
25-11-2022
Yesterday
26-11-2022
Today
27-11-2022
Tomorrow
28-11-2022
Tuesday
29-11-2022
Yet to start from Kollam Jn at 15:00
Refresh
Updated 17hr 3min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Kollam Jn
-
Source
15:00
15:00
On Time
-
Source
Paravur
12 km
15:12
15:12
15:13
15:13
On Time
-
1min
Varkalasivagiri
23 km
15:22
15:22
15:23
15:23
On Time
-
1min
Trivandrum Cntl
64 km
15:55
15:55
16:00
16:00
On Time
-
5min
Neyyattinkara
81 km
16:23
16:23
16:24
16:24
On Time
-
1min
Parashshala
94 km
16:36
16:36
16:37
16:37
On Time
-
1min
Kulitthurai
102 km
16:50
16:50
16:53
16:53
On Time
-
3min
Eraniel
117 km
17:05
17:05
17:06
17:06
On Time
-
1min
Nagercoil Jn
135 km
17:45
17:45
17:55
17:55
On Time
-
10min
Aralvaymozhi
148 km
18:14
18:14
18:15
18:15
On Time
-
1min
Valliyur
166 km
18:29
18:29
18:30
18:30
On Time
-
1min
Nanguneri
181 km
18:39
18:39
18:40
18:40
On Time
-
1min
Tirunelveli
209 km
20:00
20:00
20:05
20:05
On Time
-
5min
Kovilpatti
274 km
20:58
20:58
21:00
21:00
On Time
-
2min
Satur
296 km
21:18
21:18
21:20
21:20
On Time
-
2min
Virudunagar Jn
322 km
22:18
22:18
22:20
22:20
On Time
-
2min
Tirumangalam
349 km
22:39
22:39
22:40
22:40
On Time
-
1min
Madurai Jn
366 km
23:15
23:15
23:20
23:20
On Time
-
5min
Dindigul Jn
428 km
00:32
00:32
00:35
00:35
On Time
-
3min
Tiruchchirapali
523 km
01:50
01:50
01:55
01:55
On Time
-
5min
Vridhachalam Jn
646 km
03:23
03:23
03:25
03:25
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
701 km
04:30
04:30
04:35
04:35
On Time
-
5min
Tindivanam
738 km
05:05
05:05
05:07
05:07
On Time
-
2min
Melmaruvattur
768 km
05:28
05:28
05:30
05:30
On Time
-
2min
Madurantakam
779 km
05:43
05:43
05:45
05:45
On Time
-
2min
Chengalpattu
804 km
06:13
06:13
06:15
06:15
On Time
-
2min
Tambaram
835 km
06:43
06:43
06:45
06:45
On Time
-
2min
Mambalam
852 km
07:04
07:04
07:05
07:05
On Time
-
1min
Chennai Egmore
859 km
07:40
07:40
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Anantapuri Exp 16724 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Anantapuri Exp - 16724 has 24 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Kollam Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
EN
SLR
UR
UR
S12
S11
S10
S9
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B3
B2
B1
A2
A1
H1
UR
SLR
Seat Layout
Anantapuri Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutAnantapuri Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Anantapuri Exp 16724 Train Information

Anantapuri Exp (16724) train runs from Kollam Jn to Chennai Egmore. This mail express train covers a distance of about 862 km. The fare classes on 16724 train are 1A,2A,2S,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Anantapuri Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Anantapuri Exp 16724 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.8
159 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
bbbhhfgghhhhuuskksmsmsmakkaqllsnrjrei
worst train not well maintained
the worst train i ever experienced cleanilness and dealyed toooooo muchhhh.....
need improvement in all departments
👌ok👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌👌
not in time and clean very very poor
very worst experience and worst people there
semma enjoy journey ,food very nice, 👍👍👍👍♥️♥️♥️💯
very very worst no cleanliness cockroach problem
Good traveling experience
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW