Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.7

Mahanagari Exp 22178 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
BSB
10:00
Varanasi Jn
25hr 40min
27 Stops
CSMT
11:40
C Shivaji Mah T
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Mahanagari Exp 22178 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Mahanagari Exp 22178. Check Mahanagari Exp 22178 seat availability from Varanasi Jn station to C Shivaji Mah T station.

From
To
Quota
2A
INR2350
3A
INR1605
SL
INR595
October 2022
Thu, 06 Oct
NOT AVL
6hr 3min
Fri, 07 Oct
WL7
65% Chances
6hr 3min
Sat, 08 Oct
WL11
60% Chances
6hr 3min
Sun, 09 Oct
WL7
65% Chances
6hr 3min
Mon, 10 Oct
WL3
70% Chances
6hr 3min
Tue, 11 Oct
RAC5
6hr 29min
Wed, 12 Oct
RAC5
6hr 56min
Thu, 13 Oct
RAC 1
6hr 56min
View 4 Months Calendar
CSMT
BSB
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops27
Duration25hr 40min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Mahanagari Exp 22178 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22178 Mahanagari Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Varanasi Jn station and ends at C Shivaji Mah T. Due to its 28 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 25hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Varanasi Jn and C Shivaji Mah T and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
BSBVaranasi Jnstarts10:00-0911-
KEIKashi10:1410:151min6 km111-
CARChunar11:0311:052min49 km211-
MZPMirzapur11:3211:375min80 km311-
BDLVindhyachal11:4811:502min87 km311-
PCOIPrayagrajcheoki13:0013:055min161 km211-
MKPManikpur15:0515:105min253 km111-
STASatna16:2516:305min330 km111-
MYRMaihar16:5316:552min366 km211-
KTEKatni17:4517:505min428 km511-
JBPJabalpur19:0019:1010min519 km-11-
SRIDShridham19:4819:502min572 km311-
NUNarsinghpur20:2820:302min603 km211-
PPIPipariya21:2821:302min697 km211-
ETItarsi Jn23:0023:1010min764 km611-
KNWKhandwa01:4301:452min948 km112-
BAUBurhanpur02:3802:402min1017 km112-
BSLBhusaval Jn03:3503:405min1071 km-12-
JLJalgaon Jn04:0304:052min1095 km212-
PCPachora Jn04:3404:351min1143 km212-
CSNChalisgaon Jn05:0905:101min1188 km312-
NGNNandgaon05:3905:401min1230 km212-
MMRManmad Jn06:1006:155min1255 km312-
NKNashik Road07:1507:205min1328 km312-
KYNKalyan Jn10:2210:253min1462 km612-
TNAThane10:4810:502min1482 km612-
DRDadar11:1211:153min1507 km612-
CSMTC Shivaji Mah T11:40ends-1515 km-12-

Mahanagari Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
02-10-2022
Monday
03-10-2022
Tuesday
04-10-2022
Yesterday
05-10-2022
Today
06-10-2022
Tomorrow
07-10-2022
Saturday
08-10-2022
Yet to start from Varanasi Jn at 10:00
Refresh
Updated 1hr 16min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Varanasi Jn
-
Source
10:00
10:00
On Time
-
Source
Kashi
5 km
10:14
10:14
10:15
10:15
On Time
-
1min
Chunar
44 km
11:03
11:03
11:05
11:05
On Time
-
2min
Mirzapur
75 km
11:32
11:32
11:37
11:37
On Time
-
5min
Vindhyachal
83 km
11:48
11:48
11:50
11:50
On Time
-
2min
Prayagrajcheoki
156 km
13:00
13:00
13:05
13:05
On Time
-
5min
Manikpur
248 km
15:05
15:05
15:10
15:10
On Time
-
5min
Satna
326 km
16:25
16:25
16:30
16:30
On Time
-
5min
Maihar
361 km
16:53
16:53
16:55
16:55
On Time
-
2min
Katni
424 km
17:45
17:45
17:50
17:50
On Time
-
5min
Jabalpur
515 km
19:00
19:00
19:10
19:10
On Time
-
10min
Shridham
568 km
19:48
19:48
19:50
19:50
On Time
-
2min
Narsinghpur
599 km
20:28
20:28
20:30
20:30
On Time
-
2min
Pipariya
693 km
21:28
21:28
21:30
21:30
On Time
-
2min
Itarsi Jn
759 km
23:00
23:00
23:10
23:10
On Time
-
10min
Khandwa
943 km
01:43
01:43
01:45
01:45
On Time
-
2min
Burhanpur
1012 km
02:38
02:38
02:40
02:40
On Time
-
2min
Bhusaval Jn
1066 km
03:35
03:35
03:40
03:40
On Time
-
5min
Jalgaon Jn
1090 km
04:03
04:03
04:05
04:05
On Time
-
2min
Pachora Jn
1138 km
04:34
04:34
04:35
04:35
On Time
-
1min
Chalisgaon Jn
1183 km
05:09
05:09
05:10
05:10
On Time
-
1min
Nandgaon
1225 km
05:39
05:39
05:40
05:40
On Time
-
1min
Manmad Jn
1250 km
06:10
06:10
06:15
06:15
On Time
-
5min
Nashik Road
1323 km
07:15
07:15
07:20
07:20
On Time
-
5min
Kalyan Jn
1456 km
10:22
10:22
10:25
10:25
On Time
-
3min
Thane
1474 km
10:48
10:48
10:50
10:50
On Time
-
2min
Dadar
1498 km
11:12
11:12
11:15
11:15
On Time
-
3min
C Shivaji Mah T
1507 km
11:40
11:40
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Mahanagari Exp 22178 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Mahanagari Exp - 22178 has 25 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Varanasi Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
EN
SLR
GN
GN
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
S7
S8
S9
S10
S11
S12
S13
S14
B1
B2
A1
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Mahanagari Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutMahanagari Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Mahanagari Exp 22178 Train Information

Mahanagari Exp (22178) train runs from Varanasi Jn to C Shivaji Mah T. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1515 km. The fare classes on 22178 train are 2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Mahanagari Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Mahanagari Exp 22178 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.7
217 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
mere liye super train right taim 👍
Overall it's okk for single journey person
the train is very good sarvice I am very happy
.
always dely this train I don't like not a familiar train
nice0o⁰o0o0po0o00oo00pop00pp00póó0
best train of Mumbai timeing is very good
sari facilities very good
very good application for checking train Root
not on time and so rush. can't go in washroom. person are seated there in front of washroom gate
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW