Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

Mahanagari Exp 22178 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
BSB
10:00
Varanasi Jn
25hr 40min
28 Stops
CSMT
11:40
C Shivaji Mah T
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Mahanagari Exp 22178 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Mahanagari Exp 22178. Check Mahanagari Exp 22178 seat availability from Varanasi Jn station to C Shivaji Mah T station.

1A
INR4040
2A
INR2350
3A
INR1605
SL
INR595
February 2024
Sun, 25 Feb
NOT AVL
1hr 35min
Mon, 26 Feb
WL2
46% Chances
1hr 35min
Tue, 27 Feb
WL1
77% Chances
1hr 35min
Wed, 28 Feb
WL3
35% Chances
1hr 35min
Thu, 29 Feb
WL1
52% Chances
1hr 8min
March 2024
Fri, 01 Mar
WL3
41% Chances
1hr 8min
Sat, 02 Mar
WL2
52% Chances
1hr 8min
Sun, 03 Mar
WL1
57% Chances
1hr 8min
Mon, 04 Mar
WL2
49% Chances
1hr 8min
Tue, 05 Mar
WL1
77% Chances
1hr 8min
Wed, 06 Mar
NA
Thu, 07 Mar
WL1
71% Chances
3hr 34min
Fri, 08 Mar
WL1
90% Chances
3hr 34min
View 4 Months Calendar
BSB
CSMT
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes1A, 2A, 3A, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops28
Duration25hr 40min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Mahanagari Exp 22178 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22178 Mahanagari Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Varanasi Jn station and ends at C Shivaji Mah T. Due to its 29 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 1hr 40min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Varanasi Jn and C Shivaji Mah T and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
BSBVaranasi Jnstarts10:00-0811On Time
KEIKashi10:1410:151min6 km1118min
CARChunar11:0011:022min49 km11115min
MZPMirzapur11:3011:355min80 km11118min
BDLVindhyachal11:4511:472min87 km11118min
PCOIPrayagrajcheoki13:0013:055min161 km41118min
MKPManikpur15:0515:105min253 km11116min
STASatna16:2516:305min330 km11118min
MYRMaihar16:5316:552min366 km21124min
KTEKatni17:4517:505min428 km51129min
JBPJabalpur19:0019:1010min519 km11142min
SRIDShridham19:4819:502min572 km31157min
NUNarsinghpur20:2820:302min603 km21147min
PPIPipariya21:2821:302min697 km2111hr 7min
ETItarsi Jn23:0023:1010min764 km7111hr 1min
KNWKhandwa01:4301:452min948 km11258min
BAUBurhanpur02:3802:402min1017 km1121hr 8min
BSLBhusaval Jn03:3503:405min1071 km3121hr 7min
JLJalgaon Jn04:0304:052min1095 km2121hr 13min
PCPachora Jn04:3404:351min1143 km2121hr 17min
CSNChalisgaon Jn05:0905:101min1188 km3121hr 21min
NGNNandgaon05:3905:401min1230 km212On Time
MMRManmad Jn06:1006:155min1255 km3121hr 23min
NKNashik Road07:1507:205min1328 km3121hr 25min
IGPIgatpuri08:2708:325min1379 km4121hr 15min
KYNKalyan Jn10:2210:253min1462 km5121hr 14min
TNAThane10:4810:502min1482 km6121hr 11min
DRDadar11:1211:153min1507 km6121hr 11min
CSMTC Shivaji Mah T11:40ends-1515 km16121hr 9min

Mahanagari Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Wednesday
21-02-2024
Thursday
22-02-2024
Friday
23-02-2024
Yesterday
24-02-2024
Today
25-02-2024
Tomorrow
26-02-2024
Tuesday
27-02-2024
Overall delay: 11min
Reached Prayagrajcheoki at 13:11
Refresh
Updated 1min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Varanasi Jn
-
Source
10:00
10:00
On Time
8
Source
Kashi
6 km
10:22
10:14
10:23
10:15
8min
1
1min
Chunar
49 km
11:14
11:00
11:23
11:02
21min
1
2min
Mirzapur
80 km
11:52
11:30
12:00
11:35
25min
1
5min
Vindhyachal
87 km
12:06
11:45
12:08
11:47
21min
1
2min
Prayagrajcheoki
161 km
13:11
13:00
13:16
13:05
11min
4
5min
Manikpur
253 km
15:16
15:05
15:23
15:10
11min
1
5min
Satna
330 km
16:33
16:25
16:40
16:30
8min
1
5min
Maihar
366 km
17:10
16:53
17:14
16:55
17min
2
2min
Katni
428 km
18:07
17:45
18:14
17:50
22min
5
5min
Jabalpur
519 km
19:35
19:00
19:47
19:10
35min
1
10min
Shridham
572 km
20:32
19:48
20:37
19:50
44min
3
2min
Narsinghpur
603 km
20:58
20:28
21:01
20:30
30min
2
2min
Pipariya
697 km
22:14
21:28
22:18
21:30
46min
2
2min
Itarsi Jn
764 km
23:25
23:00
23:38
23:10
25min
7
10min
Khandwa
948 km
01:58
01:43
02:05
01:45
15min
1
2min
Burhanpur
1017 km
02:58
02:38
03:01
02:40
20min
1
2min
Bhusaval Jn
1071 km
03:52
03:35
04:03
03:40
17min
3
5min
Jalgaon Jn
1095 km
04:29
04:03
04:34
04:05
26min
2
2min
Pachora Jn
1143 km
05:08
04:34
05:10
04:35
34min
2
1min
Chalisgaon Jn
1188 km
05:44
05:09
05:48
05:10
35min
3
1min
Nandgaon
1230 km
06:26
05:39
06:29
05:40
47min
2
1min
Manmad Jn
1255 km
06:54
06:10
06:58
06:15
44min
3
5min
Nashik Road
1328 km
07:56
07:15
08:00
07:20
41min
3
5min
Igatpuri
1379 km
08:52
08:27
09:02
08:32
25min
4
5min
Kalyan Jn
1462 km
10:50
10:22
10:54
10:25
28min
5
3min
Thane
1482 km
11:13
10:48
11:16
10:50
25min
6
2min
Dadar
1507 km
11:43
11:12
11:46
11:15
31min
6
3min
C Shivaji Mah T
1515 km
12:05
11:40
Destination
25min
16
Destination
view full running status

Mahanagari Exp 22178 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Mahanagari Exp - 22178 has 23 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Varanasi Jn
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
EN
EOG
GN
GN
HA1
A1
A2
B1
B2
B3
B4
B5
B6
B7
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5
S6
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Mahanagari Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutMahanagari Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Mahanagari Exp 22178 Train Information

Mahanagari Exp (22178) train runs from Varanasi Jn to C Shivaji Mah T. This mail express train covers a distance of about 1515 km. The fare classes on 22178 train are 1A,2A,3A,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Mahanagari Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.