Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
2.7

Intercity Exp 22820 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
VSKP
16:20
Visakhapatnam
7hr 25min
26 Stops
BBS
23:45
Bhubaneswar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Intercity Exp 22820 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Intercity Exp 22820. Check Intercity Exp 22820 seat availability from Visakhapatnam station to Bhubaneswar station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR155
CC
INR570
SL
INR260
December 2022
Fri, 09 Dec
NA
Sat, 10 Dec
NA
Sun, 11 Dec
NA
Mon, 12 Dec
NA
Tue, 13 Dec
NA
Wed, 14 Dec
NA
Thu, 15 Dec
NA
Fri, 16 Dec
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
BBS
VSKP
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, CC, SL
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops26
Duration7hr 25min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Intercity Exp 22820 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22820 Intercity Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Visakhapatnam station and ends at Bhubaneswar. Due to its 27 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 25min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Visakhapatnam and Bhubaneswar and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
VSKPVisakhapatnamstarts16:20-0211-
SCMSimhachalam16:3516:372min8 km211-
VZMVizianagram Jn17:1517:205min61 km511-
CPPChipurupalle17:4417:451min92 km211-
PDUPonduru17:5918:001min115 km-11-
CHESrikakulam Road18:1818:202min131 km-11-
TIUTilaru18:3918:401min150 km-11-
KBMKotabommali18:4918:501min164 km-11-
NWPNaupada Jn18:5919:001min178 km-11-
PSAPalasa19:4319:485min203 km-11-
MMSMandasa Road20:0120:021min216 km311-
SPTSompeta20:1420:151min235 km311-
IPMIchchpuram20:2720:281min253 km111-
BAMBrahmapur20:4620:515min277 km111-
CAPChatrapur21:0521:061min299 km-11-
GAMGanjam21:1421:151min308 km-11-
RBARambha21:3021:311min325 km-11-
KITKhallikot21:4121:421min336 km-11-
CLKAChilka21:5021:511min346 km-11-
BALUBalugaon21:5721:581min353 km-11-
GNGDGangadharpur22:1122:121min366 km-11-
KUUKuhuri22:2022:211min374 km-11-
KAPGKalupara Ghat22:2822:291min381 km-11-
BSDPBhusandpur22:3622:371min391 km-11-
NKPNirakarpur22:4422:451min398 km-11-
KURKhurda Road Jn23:0423:095min424 km411-
BBSBhubaneswar23:45ends-443 km511-

Intercity Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Monday
05-12-2022
Tuesday
06-12-2022
Wednesday
07-12-2022
Yesterday
08-12-2022
Today
09-12-2022
Tomorrow
10-12-2022
Sunday
11-12-2022
Yet to start from Visakhapatnam at 16:20
Refresh
Updated 23hr 35min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Visakhapatnam
-
Source
16:20
16:20
On Time
-
Source
Simhachalam
8 km
16:35
16:35
16:37
16:37
On Time
-
2min
Vizianagram Jn
61 km
17:15
17:15
17:20
17:20
On Time
-
5min
Chipurupalle
91 km
17:44
17:44
17:45
17:45
On Time
-
1min
Ponduru
115 km
17:59
17:59
18:00
18:00
On Time
-
1min
Srikakulam Road
130 km
18:18
18:18
18:20
18:20
On Time
-
2min
Tilaru
150 km
18:39
18:39
18:40
18:40
On Time
-
1min
Kotabommali
164 km
18:49
18:49
18:50
18:50
On Time
-
1min
Naupada Jn
177 km
18:59
18:59
19:00
19:00
On Time
-
1min
Palasa
203 km
19:43
19:43
19:48
19:48
On Time
-
5min
Mandasa Road
216 km
20:01
20:01
20:02
20:02
On Time
-
1min
Sompeta
235 km
20:14
20:14
20:15
20:15
On Time
-
1min
Ichchpuram
253 km
20:27
20:27
20:28
20:28
On Time
-
1min
Brahmapur
278 km
20:46
20:46
20:51
20:51
On Time
-
5min
Chatrapur
299 km
21:05
21:05
21:06
21:06
On Time
-
1min
Ganjam
308 km
21:14
21:14
21:15
21:15
On Time
-
1min
Rambha
325 km
21:30
21:30
21:31
21:31
On Time
-
1min
Khallikot
336 km
21:41
21:41
21:42
21:42
On Time
-
1min
Chilka
346 km
21:50
21:50
21:51
21:51
On Time
-
1min
Balugaon
354 km
21:57
21:57
21:58
21:58
On Time
-
1min
Gangadharpur
367 km
22:11
22:11
22:12
22:12
On Time
-
1min
Kuhuri
375 km
22:20
22:20
22:21
22:21
On Time
-
1min
Kalupara Ghat
381 km
22:28
22:28
22:29
22:29
On Time
-
1min
Bhusandpur
391 km
22:36
22:36
22:37
22:37
On Time
-
1min
Nirakarpur
398 km
22:44
22:44
22:45
22:45
On Time
-
1min
Khurda Road JN
425 km
23:04
23:04
23:09
23:09
On Time
-
5min
Bhubaneswar
444 km
23:45
23:45
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

Intercity Exp 22820 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Intercity Exp - 22820 has 14 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Visakhapatnam
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
EN
S1
C1
SLR
GN
D1
D2
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
GN
SLR
Seat Layout
Intercity Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutIntercity Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Intercity Exp 22820 Train Information

Intercity Exp (22820) train runs from Visakhapatnam to Bhubaneswar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 443 km. The fare classes on 22820 train are 2S,CC,SL. The following train ticket quotas are available on Intercity Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Intercity Exp 22820 Train Reviews & Ratings

2.7
51 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
good facility in the train
cleaningness not good while starting from starting station Visakhapatnam. kindly instruct to supervisor to supervise in cleaning the train and toilets . Even Ac chair car maintainance was not good ... Ramesh Kumar 9704672267
not on the time and there is no cleaning
good experience but public demand it for LHB
Indian train timings is wrong and waste
super fast and best for middle class
too much hats and bad cleaning
train is perfect in his abilities
faltu ghkkkjhbbbbbbbbvccffghh
the indian Railways moto never reach timely
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW