Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.4

Intercity Exp 22839 Train

Runs on: SMTWTFS
ROU
05:15
Rourkela
7hr 15min
10 Stops
BBS
12:30
Bhubaneswar
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

Intercity Exp 22839 Ticket Prices

There are different ticket prices for different kinds of coaches in Intercity Exp 22839. Check Intercity Exp 22839 seat availability from Rourkela station to Bhubaneswar station.

From
To
Quota
2S
INR145
3A
INR675
CC
INR545
October 2022
Sat, 01 Oct
TRAIN DEPARTED
2min
Sun, 02 Oct
WL140
30% Chances
2min
Mon, 03 Oct
WL78
69% Chances
2min
Tue, 04 Oct
WL49
88% Chances
2min
Wed, 05 Oct
WL54
88% Chances
2min
Thu, 06 Oct
WL102
73% Chances
2min
Fri, 07 Oct
WL78
80% Chances
2min
Sat, 08 Oct
NA
View 4 Months Calendar
BBS
ROU
-
-
-

Train Details

Classes2S, 3A, CC
Service Days Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Stops10
Duration7hr 15min
TypeMail Express
PantryNo

Intercity Exp 22839 Schedule, Routes & Time Table

Train no. 22839 Intercity Exp is one of the major trains on this route for travellers. It starts from Rourkela station and ends at Bhubaneswar. Due to its 11 stoppage stations, the total time taken by this train is around 7hr 15min. You can easily book train tickets at ixigo for any stations between Rourkela and Bhubaneswar and enjoy amazing deals.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
ROURourkelastarts05:15-0111-
GPRajgangpur05:3605:382min31 km-11-
JSGJharsuguda Jn06:4006:455min102 km-11-
RGLRengali07:1607:182min128 km-11-
SBPYSambalpur City07:3407:362min147 km-11-
RAIRRairakhol08:2508:272min212 km-11-
BONABoinda09:0009:022min258 km-11-
ANGLAngul09:5009:522min297 km-11-
TLHDTalcher Road10:0310:041min309 km-11-
DNKLDhenkanal10:4510:472min357 km-11-
BBSBhubaneswar12:30ends-419 km511-

Intercity Exp Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Tuesday
27-09-2022
Wednesday
28-09-2022
Thursday
29-09-2022
Yesterday
30-09-2022
Today
01-10-2022
Tomorrow
02-10-2022
Monday
03-10-2022
Overall delay: 18min
Crossed Boinda at 09:20
Refresh
Updated ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Rourkela
-
Source
05:23
05:20
3min
1
Source
Rajgangpur
29 km
05:48
05:42
05:51
05:44
7min
1
3min
Bamra
64 km
06:12
06:09
06:14
06:11
3min
1
2min
Jharsuguda Jn
101 km
06:45
06:40
06:55
06:45
10min
1
10min
Rengali
127 km
07:17
07:16
07:22
07:18
4min
1
5min
Sambalpur City
146 km
07:43
07:34
07:49
07:36
13min
1
6min
Rairakhol
211 km
08:45
08:25
08:50
08:27
23min
1
5min
Boinda
257 km
09:19
09:00
09:20
09:02
18min
1
1min
Angul
297 km
09:59
09:50
09:59
09:52
9min
3
-
Talcher Road
309 km
10:08
10:03
10:09
10:04
5min
1
1min
Dhenkanal
357 km
10:50
10:45
10:52
10:47
5min
2
2min
Bhubaneswar
418 km
12:07
12:30
Destination
On Time
5
Destination
view full running status

Intercity Exp 22839 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Intercity Exp - 22839 has 15 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Rourkela
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
EN
SLR
DE1
D1
D2
D3
D4
D5
GN
GN
GN
B1
C1
C2
EOG
Seat Layout
Intercity Exp Coach Position and Seat LayoutIntercity Exp Coach Position and Seat Layout

Intercity Exp 22839 Train Information

Intercity Exp (22839) train runs from Rourkela to Bhubaneswar. This mail express train covers a distance of about 419 km. The fare classes on 22839 train are 2S,3A,CC. The following train ticket quotas are available on Intercity Exp: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

Intercity Exp 22839 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.4
82 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
uukj6jm8 hu7..kijhermvki4j.mm no Ku6rihriekr nu?mmmvnmk68k867867887877778867786668766768868776868u7u688 u7k7ikkk7k8u6k8kk
thank you so much..........
good job indian railways
it's not very much good just decent quality of travel
bad experience very unhygienic foul smell and anyone is getting on this train without tickets
train time very poor not maintain proper time
it's good.. but will be better if TTE will be regular while checking the tickets. they hardly comes..
it's good.. but will be better if TTE will be regular while checking the tickets. they hardly comes..
it's good.. but will be better if TTE will be regular while checking the tickets. they hardly comes..
it's good.. but will be better if TTE will be regular while checking the tickets. they hardly comes..
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW