Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Ariyalur to Chennai Trains

Looking for trains from Ariyalur to Chennai? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 12 trains found running between Ariyalur to Chennai covering a distance of 266 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Ariyalur to Chennai train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Chennai to Ariyalur train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

अरियलुर से चेन्नई के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 12654Rockfort ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12654 Running Status )
    ALU
    Ariyalur
    00:03
    4hr 7min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    04:10
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 12651Nzm S Krnti ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12651 Running Status )
    ALU
    Ariyalur
    04:05
    4hr 25min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    08:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
  • 19604Ajmer HumsafarRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19604 Running Status )
    ALU
    Ariyalur
    04:05
    4hr 45min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    08:50
    SL3A
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
    Wed, 22 Dec
    -
    Wed, 29 Dec
    -
    Wed, 5 Jan
    -
    Wed, 12 Jan
    -
  • 12606Pallavan ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12606 Running Status )
    ALU
    Ariyalur
    07:50
    4hr 20min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    12:10
    2SCC
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 20482Bgkt HumsafarRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20482 Running Status )
    ALU
    Ariyalur
    08:55
    3hr 55min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    12:50
    SL3A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
    Sat, 8 Jan
    -
  • 12636Vaigai ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12636 Running Status )
    ALU
    Ariyalur
    10:15
    4hr 15min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    14:30
    2SCC
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 12664Tpj Hwh ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12664 Running Status )
    ALU
    Ariyalur
    14:35
    4hr 15min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    18:50
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
  • 12666Cape Hwh ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12666 Running Status )
    ALU
    Ariyalur
    14:45
    4hr 5min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    18:50
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
    Sat, 8 Jan
    -
  • 22631Anuvrat ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22631 Running Status )
    ALU
    Ariyalur
    15:15
    4hr 15min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    19:30
    3A2A1A
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
    Thu, 13 Jan
    -
  • 16128Guv Chennai ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16128 Running Status )
    ALU
    Ariyalur
    16:00
    4hr 35min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    20:35
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 16130Tn Ms Link ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16130 Running Status )
    ALU
    Ariyalur
    16:03
    4hr 42min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    20:45
    2S
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
  • 16160Maq Chennai ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16160 Running Status )
    ALU
    Ariyalur
    23:05
    4hr 30min
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    03:35
    SL3A2S
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -

Ariyalur to Chennai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Ariyalur to Chennai?

A. For travelling from Ariyalur to Chennai, 12 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Ariyalur to Chennai route every week?

A. 12 trains run on Ariyalur to Chennai route every week. Click here to book now

Q. How far is Ariyalur to Chennai by train?

A. Ariyalur to Chennai is 266 kms by train. Book Now

Q. Ariyalur has how many railway stations?

A. Ariyalur has 1 railway stations. Check here to book now

Q. Chennai has how many railway stations in all?

A. Chennai has 31 railway stations in all. Book Now

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Ariyalur to Chennai?

A. The average time taken by trains between Ariyalur to Chennai is 3hr 55min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Ariyalur to Chennai?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Ariyalur to Chennai.

Q. How to get the latest online information about PNR status, from Ariyalur to Chennai?

A. Latest online information about PNR Enquiry can be checked through ixigo website or train app, from Ariyalur to Chennai.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Ariyalur to Chennai?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Ariyalur to Chennai should avoid Ajmer Humsafar. The train travels a distance of 266 kms. It departs from Ariyalur at 04:05:00 and arrives Chennai at 08:50:00.

Q. In what way can you 'spot your train' while travelling from Ariyalur to Chennai?

A. While travelling from Ariyalur to Chennai, it is possible to spot your train through ixigo.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Ariyalur to Chennai?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Ariyalur to Chennai.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Ariyalur to Chennai.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Ariyalur to Chennai can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Ariyalur and Chennai?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Ariyalur and Chennai on the ixigo trains app.

Ariyalur Railway Station

City : Ariyalur
Code : ALU
Avg Rating : 5.0
Wifi : Not Available

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Ariyalur to Chennai Fastest Train:

20482 Bgkt Humsafar is the fastest train from Ariyalur to Chennai. To reach Chennai, this train takes 3hr 55min hours. The train departs at 08:55:00 from Ariyalur ALU and arrives in Chennai MAS at 12:50:00. Sat is when the 20482 Bgkt Humsafar operates.

Cheapest Train from Ariyalur to Chennai:

The cheapest train you can take from Ariyalur to Chennai is 16128 Guv Chennai Exp. The train takes 4hr 35min hours to travel between Ariyalur and Chennai. The train departs at 16:00:00 from Ariyalur ALU and arrives at 20:35:00 in Chennai MAS, operating on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Ariyalur to Chennai Last Train:

The last train you can take from Ariyalur to reach Chennai is 16160 Maq Chennai Exp. It takes 4hr 30min hours to travel between Ariyalur and Chennai. Departing at 23:05:00 from Ariyalur ALU, it arrives at 03:35:00 in Chennai MAS. The last train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Ariyalur to Chennai:

12654 Rockfort Exp is the train to run from Ariyalur to Chennai. It reaches Chennai in about 4hr 7min hours. From Ariyalur ALU, it starts at 00:03:00 and arrives at 04:10:00 in Chennai MAS. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which Rockfort Exp operates.