Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Katwa to Kolkata Trains

13142 Teesta Torsha
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13142 Running Status )
KWAE
Katwa
00:17
Thu, 18 Jul
3hr 28min
151 km
SDAH
Sealdah
03:45
Thu, 18 Jul
SL
3A
2A
INR145
13034 Kir Hwh Express
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13034 Running Status )
KWAE
Katwa
00:35
Thu, 18 Jul
3hr 20min
144 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
03:55
Thu, 18 Jul
2S
SL
INR80
23142 Teesta Torsa Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 23142 Running Status )
KWAE
Katwa
00:54
Thu, 18 Jul
3hr 51min
151 km
SDAH
Sealdah
04:45
Thu, 18 Jul
SL
INR140
13190 Blgt Sdah Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13190 Running Status )
KWAE
Katwa
01:10
Thu, 18 Jul
3hr 10min
151 km
SDAH
Sealdah
04:20
Thu, 18 Jul
SL
3E
2A
1A
INR145
15960 Kamrup Express
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 15960 Running Status )
KWAE
Katwa
01:30
Thu, 18 Jul
3hr 40min
144 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
05:10
Thu, 18 Jul
SL
3A
2A
INR145
13170 Hate Bazare Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13170 Running Status )
KWAE
Katwa
02:13
Thu, 18 Jul
3hr 2min
151 km
SDAH
Sealdah
05:15
Thu, 18 Jul
2S
SL
3A
2A
INR79
13064 Blgt Hwh Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13064 Running Status )
KWAE
Katwa
02:27
Thu, 18 Jul
3hr 48min
144 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
06:15
Thu, 18 Jul
SL
3A
2A
INR145
13146 Rdp Koaa Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13146 Running Status )
KWAE
Katwa
03:35
Thu, 18 Jul
3hr
147 km
KOAA
Kolkata Chitpur
06:35
Thu, 18 Jul
SL
3E
2A
INR145
KWAE
Katwa
03:45
Thu, 18 Jul
3hr 10min
144 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
06:55
Thu, 18 Jul
GN
INR35
KWAE
Katwa
05:40
Thu, 18 Jul
3hr 3min
145 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
08:43
Thu, 18 Jul
GN
INR35

Katwa to Kolkata Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Katwa to Kolkata trains – Approximately 29 trains run today between Katwa and Kolkata, covering a distance of about 144 km by train. Trains from Katwa to Kolkata are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Katwa to Kolkata train reservation, Katwa to Kolkata train ticket price, and Katwa Kolkata railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Katwa to Kolkata train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Katwa to Kolkata.

With ixigo, you can check Katwa to Kolkata train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Katwa to Kolkata train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Katwa to Kolkata train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Kolkata to Katwa train tickets online. You can also book Katwa to Kolkata train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Katwa to Kolkata Fastest Train:

02308 Njp Hwh Special is the fastest train from Katwa to Kolkata. To reach Kolkata, this train takes 2hr 45min hours. The train departs at 20:20:00 from Katwa KWF and arrives in Kolkata HWH at 23:05:00. Thur is when the 02308 Njp Hwh Special operates.

Cheapest Train from Katwa to Kolkata:

The cheapest train you can take from Katwa to Kolkata is 13034 Kir Hwh Express. The train takes 3hr 20min hours to travel between Katwa and Kolkata. The train departs at 00:35:00 from Katwa KWF and arrives at 03:55:00 in Kolkata HWH, operating on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Katwa to Kolkata Last Train:

The last train you can take from Katwa to reach Kolkata is 03004 Azimganj - Howrah Express Special (unreserved). It takes 3hr 45min hours to travel between Katwa and Kolkata. Departing at 23:55:00 from Katwa KWF, it arrives at 03:40:00 in Kolkata HWH. The last train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Katwa to Kolkata:

13142 Teesta Torsha is the train to run from Katwa to Kolkata. It reaches Kolkata in about 3hr 28min hours. From Katwa KWF, it starts at 00:17:00 and arrives at 03:45:00 in Kolkata HWH. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which Teesta Torsha operates.

Katwa to Kolkata Train PNR status enquiry:

It’s very simple to check PNR status of your train between Katwa and Kolkata. ixigo app has an amazing feature “PNR status enquiry”, by which you can get the updated information.

Katwa to Kolkata Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Katwa to Kolkata?

A. For travelling from Katwa to Kolkata, 29 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Katwa to Kolkata route every week?

A. 29 trains run on Katwa to Kolkata route every week.

Q. How far is Katwa to Kolkata by train?

A. Katwa to Kolkata is 144 kms by train.

Q. Katwa has how many railway stations?

A. Katwa has 4 railway stations.

Q. Kolkata has how many railway stations in all?

A. Kolkata has 40 railway stations in all.

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Katwa to Kolkata?

A. The average time taken by trains between Katwa to Kolkata is 2hr 45min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Katwa to Kolkata?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Katwa to Kolkata.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Katwa to Kolkata?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Katwa to Kolkata should avoid Teesta Torsa Exp. The train travels a distance of 144 kms. It departs from Katwa at 00:54:00 and arrives Kolkata at 04:45:00.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Katwa to Kolkata?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Katwa to Kolkata.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Katwa to Kolkata.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Katwa to Kolkata can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Katwa and Kolkata?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Katwa and Kolkata on the ixigo trains app.

KATWA Railway Station

City : Katwa
Code : KWF
Avg Rating :
Wifi : Not Available

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available