Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Sonipat to Ambala Trains

15707 KIR ASR SPECIAL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 15707 Running Status )
SNP
Sonipat
04:24
Sat, 24 Feb
2hr 21min
154 km
UMB
Ambala Cant Jn
06:45
Sat, 24 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR145
11057 CSMT ASR EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 11057 Running Status )
SNP
Sonipat
04:46
Sat, 24 Feb
2hr 59min
154 km
UMB
Ambala Cant Jn
07:45
Sat, 24 Feb
SL
3E
2A
INR145
Free Train Cancellation Offer
14217 UNCHAHAR EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 14217 Running Status )
SNP
Sonipat
05:02
Sat, 24 Feb
3hr 20min
154 km
UMB
Ambala Cant Jn
08:22
Sat, 24 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR145
12919 MALWA EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12919 Running Status )
SNP
Sonipat
05:11
Sat, 24 Feb
2hr 18min
154 km
UMB
Ambala Cant Jn
07:29
Sat, 24 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR175
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
12497 SHANE PUNJAB
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12497 Running Status )
SNP
Sonipat
07:22
Sat, 24 Feb
2hr 40min
154 km
UMB
Ambala Cant Jn
10:02
Sat, 24 Feb
2S
CC
INR100
12011 KLK SHATABADI
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Shatabdi ( 12011 Running Status )
SNP
Sonipat
08:20
Sat, 24 Feb
2hr 2min
154 km
UMB
Ambala Cant Jn
10:22
Sat, 24 Feb
CC
EC
INR606

Sonipat to Ambala Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Sonipat to Ambala trains – Approximately 15 trains are found running between Sonipat to Ambala covering a distance of approx 154 kms. Trains from Sonipat to Ambala are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Sonipat to Ambala train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Sonipat to Ambala train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Sonipat to Ambala online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Ambala to Sonipat train tickets online.

Sonipat to Ambala Fastest Train:

12011 KLK SHATABADI is the fastest train to run between Sonipat and Ambala. It takes 2hr 2min hours to reach Ambala. Leaving Sonipat SNP at 08:20:00 and reaching Ambala (UMB) at 10:22:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Sonipat to Ambala:

12925 PASCHIM EXPRESS is the cheapest train to run between Sonipat and Ambala. It takes 2hr 28min to arrive at Ambala. The train leaves Sonipat SNP at 11:52:00 and reaches Ambala UMB at 14:20:00. The ticket price of this train is 80 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Sonipat to Ambala Last Train:

14053 HIMACHAL EXP is the last train that runs between Sonipat and Ambala. It takes 3hr 8min hours to reach Ambala. 14053 leaves Sonipat SNP at 23:47:00 and reaches Ambala UMB at 02:55:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Sonipat to Ambala:

15707 KIR ASR SPECIAL is the first train to run between Sonipat and Ambala. It takes 2hr 21min to reach Ambala. The train 15707 leaves Sonipat SNP at 04:24:00 and reaches Ambala UMB at 06:45:00. KIR ASR SPECIAL operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

How to know my PNR status from Sonipat to Ambala?

For the route between Sonipat and Ambala, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Sonipat to Ambala Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Sonipat to Ambala?

A. There are 15 trains that run daily between Sonipat to Ambala. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Sonipat to Ambala by rail?

A. To travel from Sonipat to Ambala by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 154 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Sonipat?

A. The number of railway stations in Sonipat are 1.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Ambala?

A. The number of railway stations in Ambala are 5.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Sonipat to Ambala?

A. The number of trains that operate on Sonipat to Ambala route weekly are 15.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Ambala from Sonipat?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Ambala from Sonipat is 2hr 2min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Sonipat to Ambala.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Sonipat to Ambala.

Q. On Sonipat to Ambala route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Sonipat to Ambala route 18101 TATA JAT EXP takes maximum time. It departs at 22:12:00 and covers a distance of approximately 154 kms. It reaches Ambala at 01:58:00.

Q. The journey starts from Sonipat and ends at Ambala. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Sonipat to Ambala.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Sonipat to Ambala?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Sonipat to Ambala begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Sonipat Railway Station

City : Sonipat
Code : SNP
Avg Rating : 2.5
Wifi : Available

Ambala Cant Jn Railway Station

City : Ambala
Code : UMB
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget