Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Lucknow to Ambala Trains

14673 SHAHEED EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 14673 Running Status )
LKO
Lucknow Nr
00:55
Thu, 29 Feb
10hr 45min
600 km
UMB
Ambala Cant Jn
11:40
Thu, 29 Feb
SL
3E
2A
1A
INR340
12317 AKAL TAKHT EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12317 Running Status )
LKO
Lucknow Nr
02:40
Thu, 29 Feb
10hr 5min
600 km
UMB
Ambala Cant Jn
12:45
Thu, 29 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR370
Free Train Cancellation Offer
15933 NTSK ASR EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 15933 Running Status )
LKO
Lucknow Nr
06:05
Thu, 29 Feb
10hr 20min
600 km
UMB
Ambala Cant Jn
16:25
Thu, 29 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR340
22355 PPTA CDG EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22355 Running Status )
LKO
Lucknow Nr
06:15
Thu, 29 Feb
10hr 25min
600 km
UMB
Ambala Cant Jn
16:40
Thu, 29 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR370
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
13151 KOAA JAT EXPRES
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 13151 Running Status )
LKO
Lucknow Nr
12:25
Thu, 29 Feb
12hr 40min
600 km
UMB
Ambala Cant Jn
01:05
Fri, 1 Mar
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR340
18103 JALIANWALABAG EX
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 18103 Running Status )
LKO
Lucknow Nr
15:10
Thu, 29 Feb
10hr 53min
600 km
UMB
Ambala Cant Jn
02:03
Fri, 1 Mar
SL
3A
2A
INR340

Lucknow to Ambala Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Lucknow to Ambala trains – Approximately 14 trains are found running between Lucknow to Ambala covering a distance of approx 600 kms. Trains from Lucknow to Ambala are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Lucknow to Ambala train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Lucknow to Ambala train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Lucknow to Ambala online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Ambala to Lucknow train tickets online.

Lucknow to Ambala Fastest Train:

12237 BEGUMPURA EXP is the fastest train to run between Lucknow and Ambala. It takes 10hr 5min hours to reach Ambala. Leaving Lucknow LKO at 17:40:00 and reaching Ambala (UMB) at 03:45:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Lucknow to Ambala:

14523 HARIHAR EXP is the cheapest train to run between Lucknow and Ambala. It takes 11hr 30min to arrive at Ambala. The train leaves Lucknow LKO at 21:10:00 and reaches Ambala UMB at 08:40:00. The ticket price of this train is 200 INR and it operates on Mon, Thur.

Lucknow to Ambala Last Train:

15011 LJN CDG EXPRESS is the last train that runs between Lucknow and Ambala. It takes 14hr 10min hours to reach Ambala. 15011 leaves Lucknow LKO at 23:55:00 and reaches Ambala UMB at 14:05:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Lucknow to Ambala:

14673 SHAHEED EXPRESS is the first train to run between Lucknow and Ambala. It takes 10hr 45min to reach Ambala. The train 14673 leaves Lucknow LKO at 00:55:00 and reaches Ambala UMB at 11:40:00. SHAHEED EXPRESS operates on Tues, Thur, Fri, Sun.

How to know my PNR status from Lucknow to Ambala?

For the route between Lucknow and Ambala, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Lucknow to Ambala Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Lucknow to Ambala?

A. There are 14 trains that run daily between Lucknow to Ambala. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Lucknow to Ambala by rail?

A. To travel from Lucknow to Ambala by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 600 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Lucknow?

A. The number of railway stations in Lucknow are 18.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Ambala?

A. The number of railway stations in Ambala are 5.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Lucknow to Ambala?

A. The number of trains that operate on Lucknow to Ambala route weekly are 14.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Ambala from Lucknow?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Ambala from Lucknow is 10hr 5min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Lucknow to Ambala.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Lucknow to Ambala.

Q. On Lucknow to Ambala route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Lucknow to Ambala route 15011 LJN CDG EXPRESS takes maximum time. It departs at 23:55:00 and covers a distance of approximately 600 kms. It reaches Ambala at 14:05:00.

Q. The journey starts from Lucknow and ends at Ambala. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Lucknow to Ambala.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Lucknow to Ambala?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Lucknow to Ambala begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Lucknow Nr Railway Station

City : Lucknow
Code : LKO
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Ambala Cant Jn Railway Station

City : Ambala
Code : UMB
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget