more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Kolkata to Prayagraj Trains

Looking for trains from Kolkata to Prayagraj? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 10 COVID Special trains found running between Kolkata to Prayagraj covering a distance of 805 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Kolkata to Prayagraj train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Prayagraj to Kolkata train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

कोलकाता से प्रयागराज के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 02303Hwh Ndls SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Special ( 02303 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    07:45
    13hr 55min
    PRYJ
    Prayagraj Jn.
    21:40
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Fri, 23 Oct
    -
    Sat, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 27 Oct
    -
    Fri, 30 Oct
    -
    Sat, 31 Oct
    -
  • 02381Hwh Ndls SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02381 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    08:00
    13hr 35min
    PRYJ
    Prayagraj Jn.
    21:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 22 Oct
    -
    Sun, 25 Oct
    -
    Wed, 28 Oct
    -
    Thu, 29 Oct
    -
    Sun, 1 Nov
    -
    Wed, 4 Nov
    -
  • Sun, 25 Oct
    -
    Sun, 1 Nov
    -
    Sun, 8 Nov
    -
    Sun, 15 Nov
    -
    Sun, 22 Nov
    -
    Sun, 29 Nov
    -
  • Thu, 22 Oct
    -
    Fri, 23 Oct
    -
    Sat, 24 Oct
    -
    Sun, 25 Oct
    -
    Mon, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 27 Oct
    -
  • 02912Hwh Indb SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02912 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    17:45
    13hr 45min
    PCOI
    Prayagrajcheoki
    07:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 22 Oct
    -
    Sat, 24 Oct
    -
    Mon, 26 Oct
    -
    Thu, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 31 Oct
    -
    Mon, 2 Nov
    -
  • 12321Hwh Mumbai MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12321 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    21:55
    13hr 22min
    PCOI
    Prayagrajcheoki
    11:17
    SL3A2A1A
    Thu, 22 Oct
    -
    Fri, 23 Oct
    -
    Sat, 24 Oct
    -
    Sun, 25 Oct
    -
    Mon, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 27 Oct
    -
  • Thu, 22 Oct
    -
    Fri, 23 Oct
    -
    Sat, 24 Oct
    -
    Sun, 25 Oct
    -
    Mon, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 27 Oct
    -
  • Thu, 22 Oct
    -
    Fri, 23 Oct
    -
    Sat, 24 Oct
    -
    Sun, 25 Oct
    -
    Mon, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 27 Oct
    -
  • 02387Hwh Bkn SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02387 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    23:25
    13hr
    PRYJ
    Prayagraj Jn.
    12:25
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 22 Oct
    -
    Fri, 23 Oct
    -
    Mon, 26 Oct
    -
    Thu, 29 Oct
    -
    Fri, 30 Oct
    -
    Mon, 2 Nov
    -
  • 02385Hwh Ju SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02385 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    23:25
    13hr
    PRYJ
    Prayagraj Jn.
    12:25
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 24 Oct
    -
    Sun, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 27 Oct
    -
    Wed, 28 Oct
    -
    Sat, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 1 Nov
    -

Kolkata to Prayagraj Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Kolkata to Prayagraj?

A. For travelling from Kolkata to Prayagraj, 10 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Kolkata to Prayagraj route every week?

A. 10 trains run on Kolkata to Prayagraj route every week. Click here to book now

Q. How far is Kolkata to Prayagraj by train?

A. Kolkata to Prayagraj is 805 kms by train. Book Now

Q. Kolkata has how many railway stations?

A. Kolkata has 40 railway stations. Check here to book now

Q. Prayagraj has how many railway stations in all?

A. Prayagraj has 13 railway stations in all. Book Now

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Kolkata to Prayagraj?

A. The average time taken by trains between Kolkata to Prayagraj is 9hr 55min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Kolkata to Prayagraj?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Kolkata to Prayagraj.

Q. How to get the latest online information about PNR status, from Kolkata to Prayagraj?

A. Latest online information about PNR Enquiry can be checked through ixigo website or train app, from Kolkata to Prayagraj.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Kolkata to Prayagraj?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Kolkata to Prayagraj should avoid Hwh Ndls Spl. The train travels a distance of 805 kms. It departs from Kolkata at 07:45:00 and arrives Prayagraj at 21:40:00.

Q. In what way can you 'spot your train' while travelling from Kolkata to Prayagraj?

A. While travelling from Kolkata to Prayagraj, it is possible to spot your train through ixigo.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Kolkata to Prayagraj?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Kolkata to Prayagraj.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Kolkata to Prayagraj.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Kolkata to Prayagraj can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Kolkata and Prayagraj?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Kolkata and Prayagraj on the ixigo trains app.

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Prayagraj Jn. Railway Station

City : Prayagraj
Code : PRYJ
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Kolkata to Prayagraj Fastest Train:

02301 Hwh Ndls Ac Spl is the fastest train from Kolkata to Prayagraj. To reach Prayagraj, this train takes 9hr 55min hours. The train departs at 16:45:00 from Kolkata HWH and arrives in Prayagraj PRYJ at 02:40:00. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun is when the 02301 Hwh Ndls Ac Spl operates.

Cheapest Train from Kolkata to Prayagraj:

The cheapest train you can take from Kolkata to Prayagraj is 02912 Hwh Indb Spl. The train takes 13hr 45min hours to travel between Kolkata and Prayagraj. The train departs at 17:45:00 from Kolkata HWH and arrives at 07:30:00 in Prayagraj PRYJ, operating on Mon, Thur, Sat.

Kolkata to Prayagraj Last Train:

The last train you can take from Kolkata to reach Prayagraj is 02387 Hwh Bkn Spl. It takes 13hr hours to travel between Kolkata and Prayagraj. Departing at 23:25:00 from Kolkata HWH, it arrives at 12:25:00 in Prayagraj PRYJ. The last train operates on Mon, Thur, Fri.

First Train from Kolkata to Prayagraj:

02303 Hwh Ndls Spl is the train to run from Kolkata to Prayagraj. It reaches Prayagraj in about 13hr 55min hours. From Kolkata HWH, it starts at 07:45:00 and arrives at 21:40:00 in Prayagraj PRYJ. Mon, Tues, Fri, Sat are the days on which Hwh Ndls Spl operates.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02434 Train - New Delhi - Chennai
02433 Train - Chennai - New Delhi
02454 Train - New Delhi - Ranchi
02453 Train - Ranchi - New Delhi
02414 Train - New Delhi - Madgaon
02413 Train - Madgaon - New Delhi
View Covid-19 Special Trains