Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Lucknow to Azamgarh Trains

Looking for trains from Lucknow to Azamgarh? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 12 trains found running between Lucknow to Azamgarh covering a distance of 244 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Lucknow to Azamgarh train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Azamgarh to Lucknow train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

लखनऊ से आजमगढ़ के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
    Sun, 30 Jan
    -
    Tue, 1 Feb
    -
    Fri, 4 Feb
    -
    Sun, 6 Feb
    -
  • 19165Sabarmati ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19165 Running Status )
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    01:10
    6hr 55min
    AMH
    Azamgarh
    08:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
    Sun, 30 Jan
    -
    Tue, 1 Feb
    -
    Fri, 4 Feb
    -
    Sun, 6 Feb
    -
  • 12226Kaifiyat ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12226 Running Status )
    LJN
    Lucknow Ne
    04:05
    6hr 50min
    AMH
    Azamgarh
    10:55
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
    Sat, 29 Jan
    -
  • 09638Shc Festivl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 09638 Running Status )
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    04:20
    5hr 25min
    AMH
    Azamgarh
    09:45
    2S
    Sun, 30 Jan
    -
    Sun, 6 Feb
    -
    Sun, 13 Feb
    -
    Sun, 20 Feb
    -
    Sun, 27 Feb
    -
    Sun, 6 Mar
    -
  • 15716Garib Nawaz ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15716 Running Status )
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    05:30
    5hr 45min
    AMH
    Azamgarh
    11:15
    SL3A2S1A
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
    Tue, 1 Feb
    -
    Wed, 2 Feb
    -
    Fri, 4 Feb
    -
  • 04650Saryu Yamuna Special (pt)Runs on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04650 Running Status )
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    06:20
    6hr 5min
    AMH
    Azamgarh
    12:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Sun, 30 Jan
    -
    Tue, 1 Feb
    -
    Thu, 3 Feb
    -
    Sun, 6 Feb
    -
  • 14650Saryuyamuna ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14650 Running Status )
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    06:20
    6hr 5min
    AMH
    Azamgarh
    12:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Sun, 30 Jan
    -
    Tue, 1 Feb
    -
    Thu, 3 Feb
    -
    Sun, 6 Feb
    -
  • 19053St Mfp ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19053 Running Status )
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    13:40
    8hr 3min
    AMH
    Azamgarh
    21:43
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 29 Jan
    -
    Sat, 5 Feb
    -
    Sat, 12 Feb
    -
    Sat, 19 Feb
    -
    Sat, 26 Feb
    -
    Sat, 5 Mar
    -
  • Sat, 29 Jan
    -
    Sat, 5 Feb
    -
    Sat, 12 Feb
    -
    Sat, 19 Feb
    -
    Sat, 26 Feb
    -
    Sat, 5 Mar
    -
  • 18192Utsarg ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18192 Running Status )
    ASH
    Aishbagh
    18:35
    8hr 40min
    AMH
    Azamgarh
    03:15
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
    Sat, 29 Jan
    -
  • 15084Fbd Cpr ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15084 Running Status )
    ASH
    Aishbagh
    19:40
    7hr 50min
    AMH
    Azamgarh
    03:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Tue, 25 Jan
    -
    Wed, 26 Jan
    -
    Thu, 27 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
    Sat, 29 Jan
    -
  • 15026Anvt Mau ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15026 Running Status )
    LKO
    Lucknow Nr
    21:10
    7hr
    AMH
    Azamgarh
    04:10
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 24 Jan
    -
    Fri, 28 Jan
    -
    Mon, 31 Jan
    -
    Fri, 4 Feb
    -
    Mon, 7 Feb
    -
    Fri, 11 Feb
    -

Lucknow to Azamgarh Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Lucknow to Azamgarh?

A. For travelling from Lucknow to Azamgarh, 12 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Lucknow to Azamgarh route every week?

A. 12 trains run on Lucknow to Azamgarh route every week. Click here to book now

Q. How far is Lucknow to Azamgarh by train?

A. Lucknow to Azamgarh is 244 kms by train. Book Now

Q. Lucknow has how many railway stations?

A. Lucknow has 18 railway stations. Check here to book now

Q. Azamgarh has how many railway stations in all?

A. Azamgarh has 1 railway stations in all. Book Now

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Lucknow to Azamgarh?

A. The average time taken by trains between Lucknow to Azamgarh is 5hr 25min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Lucknow to Azamgarh?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Lucknow to Azamgarh.

Q. How to get the latest online information about PNR status, from Lucknow to Azamgarh?

A. Latest online information about PNR Enquiry can be checked through ixigo website or train app, from Lucknow to Azamgarh.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Lucknow to Azamgarh?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Lucknow to Azamgarh should avoid Utsarg Exp. The train travels a distance of 244 kms. It departs from Lucknow at 18:35:00 and arrives Azamgarh at 03:15:00.

Q. In what way can you 'spot your train' while travelling from Lucknow to Azamgarh?

A. While travelling from Lucknow to Azamgarh, it is possible to spot your train through ixigo.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Lucknow to Azamgarh?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Lucknow to Azamgarh.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Lucknow to Azamgarh.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Lucknow to Azamgarh can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Lucknow and Azamgarh?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Lucknow and Azamgarh on the ixigo trains app.

Lucknow Nr Railway Station

City : Lucknow
Code : LKO
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Azamgarh Railway Station

City : Azamgarh
Code : AMH
Avg Rating : 2.8
Wifi : Available

Lucknow to Azamgarh Fastest Train:

09638 Shc Festivl Spl is the fastest train from Lucknow to Azamgarh. To reach Azamgarh, this train takes 5hr 25min hours. The train departs at 04:20:00 from Lucknow LKO and arrives in Azamgarh AMH at 09:45:00. Sat is when the 09638 Shc Festivl Spl operates.

Cheapest Train from Lucknow to Azamgarh:

The cheapest train you can take from Lucknow to Azamgarh is 15716 Garib Nawaz Exp. The train takes 5hr 45min hours to travel between Lucknow and Azamgarh. The train departs at 05:30:00 from Lucknow LKO and arrives at 11:15:00 in Azamgarh AMH, operating on Mon, Tues, Thur.

Lucknow to Azamgarh Last Train:

The last train you can take from Lucknow to reach Azamgarh is 15026 Anvt Mau Exp. It takes 7hr hours to travel between Lucknow and Azamgarh. Departing at 21:10:00 from Lucknow LKO, it arrives at 04:10:00 in Azamgarh AMH. The last train operates on Mon, Fri.

First Train from Lucknow to Azamgarh:

09165 Ahmedabad - Darbhanga Sabarmati Special (pt) is the train to run from Lucknow to Azamgarh. It reaches Azamgarh in about 7hr hours. From Lucknow LKO, it starts at 01:10:00 and arrives at 08:10:00 in Azamgarh AMH. Wed, Fri, Sun are the days on which Ahmedabad - Darbhanga Sabarmati Special (pt) operates.