Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
3.6

16101 Ms Qln Express

Runs on: SMTWTFS
MS
17:00
Chennai Egmore
14hr 30min
19 Stops
QLN
07:30
Kollam Jn
Pantry
Superfast
Overnight
Catering

16101 Seat Availability

From
To
Quota
2S
INR225
3A
INR1070
SL
INR390
December 2021
Thu, 09 Dec
TRAIN DEPARTED
Fri, 10 Dec
WL96
34% Chances
Sat, 11 Dec
WL68
3% Chances
Sun, 12 Dec
WL25
77% Chances
Mon, 13 Dec
WL4
97% Chances
Tue, 14 Dec
AVL 0040
Wed, 15 Dec
AVL 0118
11hr 17min
Thu, 16 Dec
AVL 0099
11hr 17min
View 4 Months Calendar
QLN
MS
-
-
-

16101 Schedule & Time Table

Here is the Ms Qln Express - 16101 seat availability, schedule, timetable, and fares. 16101 - Ms Qln Express runs from Chennai Egmore to Kollam Jn, 7 days of the week. The 16101 mail express train departs from Chennai Egmore at 05:00 hrs and arrives at Kollam Jn at 07:30 hrs. The total running duration of 16101 train is 14hr 30min, stopping at 20 stations during the journey. Check platform number and coach position at which Ms Qln Express - 16101 is about to arrive along with the stoppage time at a particular station. Villupuram Jn,Tiruchchirapali,Madurai Jn,Virudunagar Jn,Sengottai,Punalur is the station with the longest halt time, a maximum of 5min. Book train tickets for Ms Qln Express.
Stn CodeStn NameArrivesDepartsStop timeDistancePlatformRouteDayAvg delay
MSChennai Egmorestarts17:00-0-11-
TBMTambaram17:2817:302min25 km-11-
CGLChengalpattu17:5818:002min56 km-11-
VMVillupuram Jn19:2019:255min159 km-11-
VRIVridhachalam Jn20:0520:072min213 km-11-
TPJTiruchchirapali21:5021:555min336 km-11-
DGDindigul Jn23:0223:053min431 km-11-
MDUMadurai Jn00:1000:155min497 km-12-
VPTVirudunagar Jn01:2501:305min540 km-12-
SVPRSrivilliputtur02:0902:101min581 km-12-
RJPMRajapalayam02:2302:252min592 km-12-
SNKLSankarankovil02:4802:502min625 km-12-
KDNLKadayanallur03:1403:151min646 km-12-
TSITenkasi Jn03:3303:352min662 km-12-
SCTSengottai03:4503:505min670 km-12-
PUUPunalur05:5506:005min719 km-12-
AVSAuvaneswsarem06:1006:111min727 km-12-
KKZKottarakara06:2006:211min739 km-12-
KUVKundara06:3106:321min750 km-12-
QLNKollam Jn07:30ends-763 km-12-

16101 Running Status

Switch to the ixigo trains app for a seamless travel planning experience.
Sunday
05-12-2021
Monday
06-12-2021
Tuesday
07-12-2021
Yesterday
08-12-2021
Today
09-12-2021
Tomorrow
10-12-2021
Saturday
11-12-2021
Arrived early on by: 9min
Reached Villupuram Jn at 19:11
Refresh
Updated 26min ago
Station
Arrival Status
Actual/Scheduled
Departure Status
Actual/Scheduled
DelayPF/Halt
Chennai Egmore
-
Source
17:01
17:00
1min
-
Source
Tambaram
24 km
17:29
17:28
17:31
17:30
1min
-
2min
Chengalpattu
55 km
17:58
17:58
18:00
18:00
On Time
-
2min
Villupuram Jn
158 km
19:11
19:20
19:25
19:25
On Time
-
14min
Vridhachalam Jn
213 km
20:05
20:05
20:07
20:07
On Time
-
2min
Tiruchchirapali
336 km
21:50
21:50
21:55
21:55
On Time
-
5min
Dindigul Jn
430 km
23:02
23:02
23:05
23:05
On Time
-
3min
Madurai Jn
493 km
00:10
00:10
00:15
00:15
On Time
-
5min
Virudunagar Jn
536 km
01:25
01:25
01:30
01:30
On Time
-
5min
Srivilliputtur
577 km
02:09
02:09
02:10
02:10
On Time
-
1min
Rajapalayam
589 km
02:23
02:23
02:25
02:25
On Time
-
2min
Sankarankovil
622 km
02:48
02:48
02:50
02:50
On Time
-
2min
Kadayanallur
643 km
03:14
03:14
03:15
03:15
On Time
-
1min
Tenkasi Jn
659 km
03:33
03:33
03:35
03:35
On Time
-
2min
SENGOTTAI
666 km
03:45
03:45
03:50
03:50
On Time
-
5min
Punalur
716 km
05:55
05:55
06:00
06:00
On Time
-
5min
Auvaneswsarem
724 km
06:10
06:10
06:11
06:11
On Time
-
1min
KOTTARAKARA
736 km
06:20
06:20
06:21
06:21
On Time
-
1min
KUNDARA
748 km
06:31
06:31
06:32
06:32
On Time
-
1min
Kollam Jn
760 km
07:30
07:30
Destination
On Time
-
Destination
view full running status

16101 Coach Position & Seat Layout

Ms Qln Express - 16101 has 15 coaches. You can also get information about your coach position.
There is no seat map for this coach
Coach Position
*Coach position info is based on historic data. It does not represent current status
Chennai Egmore
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
EN
DL2
D2
S8
S7
S6
S5
S4
S3
S2
S1
B2
B1
D1
DL1
Seat Layout
Ms Qln Express Coach Position and Seat LayoutMs Qln Express Coach Position and Seat Layout

Ms Qln Express (16101) Train

Ms Qln Express (16101) is a popular Chennai Egmore to Kollam Jn mail express train and covers a distance of about 763 km. The fare classes on this trainroute are 2S,3A,SL and ticket bookings can be made using the following quotas: GN,TQ,SS,LD.

16101 Train Reviews & Ratings

3.6
50 Reviews
Cleanliness
On Time
Family Friendly
Food
Very fast and manage his timing
pl work out ways to stop this train at srirangam this will help people to reach karur namakkal Salem etc
good Timing, speed good , no delay
வெகு தூரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான பயணத்திற்கு ரயில் பயணம் மிகவும் சிறந்தது , புதிய LHP coach பயன்படுத்தினால் மிகவும் நன்றாக இருக்கும் ** என்றும் அன்புடன் ரயில்வே ICF அப்ரென்டிஸ் மாணவன் ARUNBABU PS
on time foood I did not kept
no manners in canteen workers and poor maintenance
gooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooood
bathroom very poor and charging point not working
view more reviews
WRITE A REVIEW