Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Jabalpur to Varanasi Trains

19045 TAPTI GANGA EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 19045 Running Status )
JBP
Jabalpur
00:20
Mon, 27 May
10hr 20min
519 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
10:40
Mon, 27 May
SL
3A
2A
INR315
15017 LTT GKP EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 15017 Running Status )
JBP
Jabalpur
00:40
Mon, 27 May
12hr 20min
502 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
13:00
Mon, 27 May
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR310
11061 LTT JAYNAGAR EX
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 11061 Running Status )
JBP
Jabalpur
02:50
Mon, 27 May
9hr 35min
492 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
12:25
Mon, 27 May
SL
3A
2A
INR295
12791 SC DNR SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12791 Running Status )
JBP
Jabalpur
03:05
Mon, 27 May
10hr 25min
492 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
13:30
Mon, 27 May
SL
3A
2A
INR325
12167 LTT BANARAS EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12167 Running Status )
JBP
Jabalpur
14:25
Mon, 27 May
11hr
515 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
01:25
Tue, 28 May
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR345
22669 ERS PNBE SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22669 Running Status )
JBP
Jabalpur
15:30
Mon, 27 May
10hr 15min
492 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
01:45
Tue, 28 May
SL
3A
2A
INR325
22177 MAHANAGARI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22177 Running Status )
JBP
Jabalpur
16:00
Mon, 27 May
11hr 35min
519 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
03:35
Tue, 28 May
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR345
12165 LTT GKP SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12165 Running Status )
JBP
Jabalpur
21:50
Mon, 27 May
9hr 20min
502 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
07:10
Tue, 28 May
SL
3A
2A
INR340
09065 ST CPR SPL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 09065 Running Status )
JBP
Jabalpur
21:38
Mon, 27 May
9hr 12min
492 km
BSB
Varanasi Jn
06:50
Tue, 28 May
2S
SL
3A
INR205

Jabalpur to Varanasi Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Jabalpur to Varanasi trains – Approximately 9 trains run today between Jabalpur and Varanasi, covering a distance of about 492 km by train. Trains from Jabalpur to Varanasi are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Jabalpur to Varanasi train reservation, Jabalpur to Varanasi train ticket price, and Jabalpur Varanasi railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Jabalpur to Varanasi train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Jabalpur to Varanasi.

With ixigo, you can check Jabalpur to Varanasi train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Jabalpur to Varanasi train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Jabalpur to Varanasi train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Varanasi to Jabalpur train tickets online. You can also book Jabalpur to Varanasi train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Jabalpur to Varanasi Fastest Train:

09065 ST CPR SPL is the fastest train to run between Jabalpur and Varanasi. It takes 9hr 12min hours to reach Varanasi. Leaving Jabalpur JBP at 21:38:00 and reaching Varanasi (BSB) at 06:50:00, this train operates on Mon.

Cheapest Train from Jabalpur to Varanasi:

11061 LTT JAYNAGAR EX is the cheapest train to run between Jabalpur and Varanasi. It takes 9hr 35min to arrive at Varanasi. The train leaves Jabalpur JBP at 02:50:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 12:25:00. The ticket price of this train is 165 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Jabalpur to Varanasi Last Train:

12165 LTT GKP SF EXP is the last train that runs between Jabalpur and Varanasi. It takes 9hr 20min hours to reach Varanasi. 12165 leaves Jabalpur JBP at 21:50:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 07:10:00. This train operates on Mon, Thur, Fri.

First Train from Jabalpur to Varanasi:

19045 TAPTI GANGA EXP is the first train to run between Jabalpur and Varanasi. It takes 10hr 20min to reach Varanasi. The train 19045 leaves Jabalpur JBP at 00:20:00 and reaches Varanasi BSB at 10:40:00. TAPTI GANGA EXP operates on Mon, Tues, Thur, Fri, Sat.

How to know my PNR status from Jabalpur to Varanasi?

For the route between Jabalpur and Varanasi, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Jabalpur to Varanasi Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Jabalpur to Varanasi?

A. There are 9 trains that run daily between Jabalpur to Varanasi. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Jabalpur to Varanasi by rail?

A. To travel from Jabalpur to Varanasi by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 492 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Jabalpur?

A. The number of railway stations in Jabalpur are 5.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Varanasi?

A. The number of railway stations in Varanasi are 17.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Jabalpur to Varanasi?

A. The number of trains that operate on Jabalpur to Varanasi route weekly are 9.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Varanasi from Jabalpur?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Varanasi from Jabalpur is 9hr 12min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Jabalpur to Varanasi.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Jabalpur to Varanasi.

Q. On Jabalpur to Varanasi route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Jabalpur to Varanasi route 15017 LTT GKP EXPRESS takes maximum time. It departs at 00:40:00 and covers a distance of approximately 492 kms. It reaches Varanasi at 13:00:00.

Q. The journey starts from Jabalpur and ends at Varanasi. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Jabalpur to Varanasi.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Jabalpur to Varanasi?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Jabalpur to Varanasi begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Jabalpur Railway Station

City : Jabalpur
Code : JBP
Avg Rating : 4.3
Wifi : Available

Varanasi Jn Railway Station

City : Varanasi
Code : BSB
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available