Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Varanasi to Jabalpur Trains

11062 JYG LTT EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 11062 Running Status )
BSB
Varanasi Jn
00:15
Mon, 24 Jun
8hr 45min
492 km
JBP
Jabalpur
09:00
Mon, 24 Jun
SL
3A
2A
INR295
22178 MAHANAGARI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22178 Running Status )
BSB
Varanasi Jn
10:00
Mon, 24 Jun
9hr
519 km
JBP
Jabalpur
19:00
Mon, 24 Jun
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR345
12168 BSBS LTT SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12168 Running Status )
BSB
Varanasi Jn
10:35
Mon, 24 Jun
9hr 25min
515 km
JBP
Jabalpur
20:00
Mon, 24 Jun
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR345
15018 GKP LTT EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 15018 Running Status )
BSB
Varanasi Jn
11:20
Mon, 24 Jun
10hr 55min
502 km
JBP
Jabalpur
22:15
Mon, 24 Jun
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR310
12792 SECUNDERABAD EX
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12792 Running Status )
BSB
Varanasi Jn
17:00
Mon, 24 Jun
9hr 5min
492 km
JBP
Jabalpur
02:05
Tue, 25 Jun
SL
3A
2A
INR325

Varanasi to Jabalpur Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Varanasi to Jabalpur trains – Approximately 5 trains run today between Varanasi and Jabalpur, covering a distance of about 492 km by train. Trains from Varanasi to Jabalpur are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Varanasi to Jabalpur train reservation, Varanasi to Jabalpur train ticket price, and Varanasi Jabalpur railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Varanasi to Jabalpur train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Varanasi to Jabalpur.

With ixigo, you can check Varanasi to Jabalpur train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Varanasi to Jabalpur train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Varanasi to Jabalpur train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Jabalpur to Varanasi train tickets online. You can also book Varanasi to Jabalpur train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Varanasi to Jabalpur Fastest Train:

11062 JYG LTT EXP is the fastest train to run between Varanasi and Jabalpur. It takes 8hr 45min hours to reach Jabalpur. Leaving Varanasi BSB at 00:15:00 and reaching Jabalpur (JBP) at 09:00:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Varanasi to Jabalpur:

11062 JYG LTT EXP is the cheapest train to run between Varanasi and Jabalpur. It takes 8hr 45min to arrive at Jabalpur. The train leaves Varanasi BSB at 00:15:00 and reaches Jabalpur JBP at 09:00:00. The ticket price of this train is 165 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Varanasi to Jabalpur Last Train:

12792 SECUNDERABAD EX is the last train that runs between Varanasi and Jabalpur. It takes 9hr 5min hours to reach Jabalpur. 12792 leaves Varanasi BSB at 17:00:00 and reaches Jabalpur JBP at 02:05:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Varanasi to Jabalpur:

11062 JYG LTT EXP is the first train to run between Varanasi and Jabalpur. It takes 8hr 45min to reach Jabalpur. The train 11062 leaves Varanasi BSB at 00:15:00 and reaches Jabalpur JBP at 09:00:00. JYG LTT EXP operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

How to know my PNR status from Varanasi to Jabalpur?

For the route between Varanasi and Jabalpur, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Varanasi to Jabalpur Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Varanasi to Jabalpur?

A. There are 5 trains that run daily between Varanasi to Jabalpur. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Varanasi to Jabalpur by rail?

A. To travel from Varanasi to Jabalpur by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 492 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Varanasi?

A. The number of railway stations in Varanasi are 17.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Jabalpur?

A. The number of railway stations in Jabalpur are 5.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Varanasi to Jabalpur?

A. The number of trains that operate on Varanasi to Jabalpur route weekly are 5.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Jabalpur from Varanasi?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Jabalpur from Varanasi is 8hr 45min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Varanasi to Jabalpur.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Varanasi to Jabalpur.

Q. On Varanasi to Jabalpur route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Varanasi to Jabalpur route 15018 GKP LTT EXP takes maximum time. It departs at 11:20:00 and covers a distance of approximately 492 kms. It reaches Jabalpur at 22:15:00.

Q. The journey starts from Varanasi and ends at Jabalpur. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Varanasi to Jabalpur.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Varanasi to Jabalpur?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Varanasi to Jabalpur begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Varanasi Jn Railway Station

City : Varanasi
Code : BSB
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Jabalpur Railway Station

City : Jabalpur
Code : JBP
Avg Rating : 4.3
Wifi : Available