Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Khanna to Amritsar Trains

Looking for trains from Khanna to Amritsar? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 7 trains found running between Khanna to Amritsar covering a distance of 178 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Khanna to Amritsar train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Amritsar to Khanna train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

खन्ना से अमृतसर के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
  • 18237Chattisgarh ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18237 Running Status )
    KNN
    Khanna
    03:04
    4hr 31min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    07:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
  • 13049Amritsar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13049 Running Status )
    KNN
    Khanna
    06:24
    3hr 56min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    10:20
    SL3A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
  • 15707Kir Asr SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15707 Running Status )
    KNN
    Khanna
    07:57
    4hr 23min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    12:20
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
  • 12497Shane PunjabRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12497 Running Status )
    KNN
    Khanna
    10:56
    3hr 19min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    14:15
    2SCC
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
  • 14673Shaheed ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14673 Running Status )
    KNN
    Khanna
    12:48
    3hr 52min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    16:40
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
  • 14649Saryu Yamuna ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 14649 Running Status )
    KNN
    Khanna
    12:48
    3hr 52min
    ASR
    Amritsar Jn
    16:40
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Mon, 6 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Mon, 13 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -

Khanna to Amritsar Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Khanna to Amritsar?

A. There are 7 trains that run daily between Khanna to Amritsar. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Khanna to Amritsar by rail?

A. To travel from Khanna to Amritsar by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 178 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Khanna?

A. The number of railway stations in Khanna are 1. Book Now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Amritsar?

A. The number of railway stations in Amritsar are 5. Click here to book now

Q. How many trains run weekly between Khanna to Amritsar?

A. The number of trains that operate on Khanna to Amritsar route weekly are 7. Book Now

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Amritsar from Khanna?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Amritsar from Khanna is 3hr 19min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Khanna to Amritsar.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Khanna to Amritsar.

Q. Is it possible to check the PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online, if travelling from Khanna to Amritsar?

A. Yes, it is possible to check PNR status for a waitlisted ticket online through ixigo, if travelling from Khanna to Amritsar.

Q. On Khanna to Amritsar route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Khanna to Amritsar route 08237 Chhattisgarh Express Special Fare Special takes maximum time. It departs at 03:04:00 and covers a distance of approximately 178 kms. It reaches Amritsar at 07:35:00.

Q. Where is my train? I am travelling from Khanna to Amritsar.

A. If you are travelling from Khanna to Amritsar, the latest online information about where is my train can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. The journey starts from Khanna and ends at Amritsar. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Khanna to Amritsar.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Khanna to Amritsar?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Khanna to Amritsar begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Khanna Railway Station

City : Khanna
Code : KNN
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Not Available

Amritsar Jn Railway Station

City : Amritsar
Code : ASR
Avg Rating : 3.7
Wifi : Available

Khanna to Amritsar Fastest Train:

12497 Shane Punjab is the fastest train to run between Khanna and Amritsar. It takes 3hr 19min hours to reach Amritsar. Leaving Khanna KNN at 10:56:00 and reaching Amritsar (ASR) at 14:15:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Khanna to Amritsar:

15707 Kir Asr Special is the cheapest train to run between Khanna and Amritsar. It takes 4hr 23min to arrive at Amritsar. The train leaves Khanna KNN at 07:57:00 and reaches Amritsar ASR at 12:20:00. The ticket price of this train is 80 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Khanna to Amritsar Last Train:

14673 Shaheed Express is the last train that runs between Khanna and Amritsar. It takes 3hr 52min hours to reach Amritsar. 14673 leaves Khanna KNN at 12:48:00 and reaches Amritsar ASR at 16:40:00. This train operates on Mon, Wed, Thur, Sat.

First Train from Khanna to Amritsar:

08237 Chhattisgarh Express Special Fare Special is the first train to run between Khanna and Amritsar. It takes 4hr 31min to reach Amritsar. The train 08237 leaves Khanna KNN at 03:04:00 and reaches Amritsar ASR at 07:35:00. Chhattisgarh Express Special Fare Special operates on Tues, Wed, Fri.