more
Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Logout
From
To
Date

Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal Trains

Looking for trains from Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 19 COVID Special trains found running between Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal covering a distance of 116 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Kodaikanal to Tiruchirapalli train train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

तिरुचिरापल्ली से कोडईकनाल रोड के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 16105Tiruchendur ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16105 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    00:10
    1hr 24min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    01:34
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
  • 16779Tpty Rmm ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16779 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    00:45
    1hr 24min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    02:09
    SL3A
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
    Mon, 27 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
  • 12693Pearl City ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12693 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    01:05
    1hr 30min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    02:35
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
  • 16723Anantapuri ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16723 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    01:35
    1hr 41min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    03:16
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
  • 12665Kannyakumari ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12665 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    02:00
    1hr 34min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    03:34
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Wed, 29 Sep
    -
    Wed, 6 Oct
    -
    Wed, 13 Oct
    -
    Wed, 20 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
  • 12637Pandian ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12637 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    02:45
    1hr 49min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    04:34
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
  • 02637Ms Mdu ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02637 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    02:55
    1hr 33min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    04:28
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
  • 12689Nagercoil ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12689 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    03:15
    1hr 43min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    04:58
    SL3A2A1A
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
    Sat, 2 Oct
    -
    Sat, 9 Oct
    -
    Sat, 16 Oct
    -
    Sat, 23 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 17615Kcg Mdu ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17615 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    03:15
    1hr 43min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    04:58
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Sun, 3 Oct
    -
    Sun, 10 Oct
    -
    Sun, 17 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
  • 22671Tejas ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22671 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    10:10
    1hr 24min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    11:34
    CCEC
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
  • 16318Himsagar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16318 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    12:00
    1hr 27min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    13:27
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Thu, 30 Sep
    -
    Thu, 7 Oct
    -
    Thu, 14 Oct
    -
    Thu, 21 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
  • 06788Svdk Ten SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06788 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    12:55
    1hr 34min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    14:29
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Sun, 3 Oct
    -
    Sun, 10 Oct
    -
    Sun, 17 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
  • 16127Ms Guruvayur ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16127 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    13:45
    1hr 22min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    15:07
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
  • 16129Ms Tn Link ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16129 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    13:45
    1hr 22min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    15:07
    2S
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
  • 06054Mdu Festival SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06054 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    15:50
    1hr 33min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    17:23
    3A2A1A
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Tue, 5 Oct
    -
    Tue, 12 Oct
    -
    Tue, 19 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
  • 22632Anuvrat ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22632 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    16:00
    1hr 23min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    17:23
    3A2A1A
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Tue, 5 Oct
    -
    Tue, 12 Oct
    -
    Tue, 19 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
  • 16688Navyug ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16688 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    17:00
    1hr 24min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    18:24
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Sun, 3 Oct
    -
    Sun, 10 Oct
    -
    Sun, 17 Oct
    -
    Sun, 24 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
  • 06867Vm Mdu ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06867 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    20:25
    1hr 58min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    22:23
    2S
    Mon, 20 Sep
    -
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Wed, 22 Sep
    -
    Thu, 23 Sep
    -
    Fri, 24 Sep
    -
    Sat, 25 Sep
    -
  • 12642Thirukkural ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12642 Running Status )
    TPJ
    Tiruchchirapali
    23:50
    1hr 25min
    KQN
    Kodaikanal Road
    01:15
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 21 Sep
    -
    Sun, 26 Sep
    -
    Tue, 28 Sep
    -
    Sun, 3 Oct
    -
    Tue, 5 Oct
    -
    Sun, 10 Oct
    -

Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal, 19 trains run everyday. Book Now

Q. From Tiruchirapalli how many trains are there to Kodaikanal each week?

A. From Tiruchirapalli there are 19 trains to Kodaikanal each week. Click here to book now

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Kodaikanal from Tiruchirapalli?

A. To reach Kodaikanal from Tiruchirapalli, 116 km needs to be covered. Check here to book now

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Tiruchirapalli?

A. The number of railway station in Tiruchirapalli is 6. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Kodaikanal how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Kodaikanal, there are 1 railway stations. Book Now

Q. For travelling from Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal, trains take 1hr 22min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Tiruchirapalli and ends at Kodaikanal. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Tiruchirapalli and ends at Kodaikanal. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. The journey starts from Tiruchirapalli and ends at Kodaikanal. Suggest how to verify the PNR status for ticket in waiting list online?

A. If the journey starts from Tiruchirapalli and ends at Kodaikanal, users can use the PNR prediction feature and check the status for waiting list tickets online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Q. Running between Tiruchirapalli and Kodaikanal which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Tiruchirapalli and Kodaikanal Vm Mdu Express is the slowest train. It departs from Tiruchirapalli at 20:25:00 and reaches Kodaikanal at 22:23:00. Vm Mdu Express cover a distance of 116 kms.

Q. Where is my train now? How to get the latest online information about the same? I am travelling to Kodaikanal from Tiruchirapalli.

A. If the journey starts from Tiruchirapalli and ends at Kodaikanal, users can check about where is my train now at ixigo. It offers updated information.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal??

A. If you are travelling from Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Tiruchirapalli and Kodaikanal?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Tiruchirapalli and Kodaikanal can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

Tiruchchirapali Railway Station

City : Tiruchirapalli
Code : TPJ
Avg Rating : 4.2
Wifi : Available

Kodaikanal Road Railway Station

City : Kodaikanal
Code : KQN
Avg Rating : 5.0
Wifi : Not Available

Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal Fastest Train:

To reach Kodaikanal from Tiruchirapalli, 16129 Ms Tn Link Exp is the fastest train you can take. From Tiruchirapalli, it takes 1hr 22min hours to reach Kodaikanal. Departing at 13:45:00 from Tiruchirapalli TPJ, it arrives at 15:07:00 in Kodaikanal. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun

Cheapest Train from Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal:

From Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal, the cheapest train is 16129 Ms Tn Link Exp. To travel from Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal, the train takes 1hr 22min. The train departs from Tiruchirapalli TPJ at 13:45:00 and arrives in Kodaikanal KQN at 15:07:00. This train runs on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal Last Train:

From Tiruchirapalli, 12642 Thirukkural Exp is the last train you can take to reach Kodaikanal. To travel from Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal, it takes this train 1hr 25min hours. Departing from Tiruchirapalli TPJ at 23:50:00, it arrives in Kodaikanal KQN at 01:15:00. 12642 Thirukkural Exp operates on Mon, Sat.

First Train from Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal:

The train that runs first from Tiruchirapalli to Kodaikanal is 16105 Tiruchendur Exp. From Tiruchirapalli it arrives at Kodaikanal taking almost 1hr 24min hours. This train departs from Tiruchirapalli TPJ at 00:10:00 and arrives in Kodaikanal KQN at 01:34:00. The days on which this train operates are Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02438 Train - New Delhi - Secunderabad
02437 Train - Secunderabad - New Delhi
02432 Train - New Delhi - Thiruvananthapuram
02431 Train - Thiruvananthapuram - New Delhi
02501 Train - Agartala - New Delhi
02502 Train - New Delhi - Agartala
View All Special Train List