Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Chennai to Palghat Trains

Looking for trains from Chennai to Palghat? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 41 COVID Special trains found running between Chennai to Palghat covering a distance of 533 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Chennai to Palghat train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Palghat to Chennai train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

चेन्नई से पालघाट जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 05303Gkp Ers SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05303 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    00:10
    10hr 20min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    10:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -
    Mon, 15 Nov
    -
    Mon, 22 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
  • 18189Tata Allp ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18189 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    02:00
    11hr 20min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    13:20
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 13351Dhn Alappuzha ERuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13351 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    02:00
    11hr 20min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    13:20
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 02642Shm Tvc SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02642 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    02:40
    8hr 57min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    11:37
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
    Tue, 9 Nov
    -
    Thu, 11 Nov
    -
  • 02644Pnbe Ers SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02644 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    02:40
    8hr 57min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    11:37
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sat, 13 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
  • 02508Scl Tvc SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02508 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    03:15
    9hr 32min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    12:47
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
    Sun, 21 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 22642Shm Tvc ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22642 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    03:45
    9hr 22min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    13:07
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
    Tue, 9 Nov
    -
    Thu, 11 Nov
    -
  • 22644Pnbe Ers ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22644 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    03:45
    9hr 22min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    13:07
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sat, 13 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
  • 06186Ghy Tvc SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06186 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    04:30
    10hr 10min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    14:40
    SL2S
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -
    Fri, 19 Nov
    -
    Fri, 26 Nov
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
  • 12516Scl Tvc ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12516 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    04:45
    9hr 52min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    14:37
    SL3A2A
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -
    Fri, 19 Nov
    -
    Fri, 26 Nov
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
  • 12508Aronai ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12508 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    04:45
    9hr 52min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    14:37
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
    Sun, 21 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 06360Pnbe Ers Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06360 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    09:30
    8hr 55min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    18:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
    Thu, 11 Nov
    -
    Thu, 18 Nov
    -
    Thu, 25 Nov
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 22637West Coast ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22637 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    12:05
    9hr 12min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    21:17
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 08189Tata Ers SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 08189 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    13:10
    9hr 27min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    22:37
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Mon, 8 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -
  • 06627Mas Maq SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06627 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    13:15
    9hr 37min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    22:52
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 12697Trivandrum ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12697 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:10
    8hr 12min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    23:22
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
    Sun, 21 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 02697Mas Tvc SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02697 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:10
    8hr 7min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    23:17
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
    Sun, 21 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
  • 12695Trivandrum ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12695 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:20
    9hr 2min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    00:22
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 02695Mas Tvc ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02695 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    15:20
    9hr 7min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    00:27
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 02685Mas Maq ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02685 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    16:20
    8hr 27min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    00:47
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 22207Super Ac ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Rajdhani ( 22207 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    16:25
    7hr 42min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    00:07
    3A2A1A
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Tue, 9 Nov
    -
    Fri, 12 Nov
    -
  • 12685Mangalore ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12685 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    17:00
    8hr 42min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    01:42
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 12623Trivandrum MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12623 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    19:45
    8hr 12min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    03:57
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 02623Mas Tvc ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02623 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    19:45
    8hr 7min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    03:52
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 02601Mas Maq Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02601 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:10
    8hr 22min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    04:32
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 12601Mangalore MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12601 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:20
    8hr 17min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    04:37
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 02639Mas Allp ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02639 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:55
    8hr 22min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    05:17
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 22639Alleppey ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22639 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    20:55
    8hr 37min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    05:32
    SL3A2A1A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 22651Palakkad ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22651 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    21:40
    13hr
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    10:40
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 02651Mas Pgt SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02651 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    21:40
    12hr 20min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    10:00
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 16159Ms Mangalore ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16159 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    23:15
    13hr 10min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    12:25
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 02511Festival SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02511 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:15
    8hr 40min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    07:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
  • 02645Kcvl Festivl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02645 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:15
    8hr 40min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    07:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Tue, 9 Nov
    -
    Tue, 16 Nov
    -
    Tue, 23 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
  • 02647Krba Kcvl SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02647 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:15
    8hr 40min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    07:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Thu, 11 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
  • 02521Bju Ers SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 02521 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:15
    8hr 40min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    07:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Wed, 10 Nov
    -
    Wed, 17 Nov
    -
    Wed, 24 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
  • 06159Ms Maq ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 06159 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    23:35
    13hr 20min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    12:55
    SL3A2S
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 03351Dhn Allp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 03351 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:40
    10hr 20min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    10:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
  • 22645Ahilyanagari ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22645 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:50
    9hr 2min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    08:52
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 26 Oct
    -
    Tue, 2 Nov
    -
    Tue, 9 Nov
    -
    Tue, 16 Nov
    -
    Tue, 23 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
  • 12511Rapti Sagar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12511 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:50
    9hr 7min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    08:57
    SL3A2A
    Mon, 25 Oct
    -
    Fri, 29 Oct
    -
    Sat, 30 Oct
    -
    Mon, 1 Nov
    -
    Fri, 5 Nov
    -
    Sat, 6 Nov
    -
  • 22647Krba Tvc ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22647 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:50
    9hr 2min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    08:52
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 28 Oct
    -
    Sun, 31 Oct
    -
    Thu, 4 Nov
    -
    Sun, 7 Nov
    -
    Thu, 11 Nov
    -
    Sun, 14 Nov
    -
  • 12521Rapti Sagar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12521 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:50
    9hr 7min
    PGT
    Palakkad Jn
    08:57
    SL3A2A
    Wed, 27 Oct
    -
    Wed, 3 Nov
    -
    Wed, 10 Nov
    -
    Wed, 17 Nov
    -
    Wed, 24 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -

Chennai to Palghat Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run between Chennai to Palghat everyday?

A. There are 41 trains that run between Chennai to Palghat everyday. Book Now

Q. What is the distance from Chennai to Palghat by train?

A. While travelling from Chennai to Palghat by train, the distance between the two locations is 533 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations does Chennai have?

A. Chennai has 31 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations does Palghat have?

A. Palghat has 2 railway stations. Click here to book now

Q. How many weekly trains are there from Chennai to Palghat?

A. There are 41 weekly trains to reach Palghat from Chennai. Book Now

Q. Suggest the travel time by train from Chennai to Palghat?

A. Travel time by train between Chennai to Palghat is 7hr 42min.

Q. In the case of Tatkal tickets, how many days prior can the reservation be done? The journey route is from Chennai to Palghat.

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, reservation can be done one day prior to the date of journey route from Chennai to Palghat.

Q. Can the PNR status be checked online? The journey route is from Chennai to Palghat.

A. For the journey route from Chennai to Palghat, the PNR status enquiry for waitlisted tickets can be checked online at ixigo to get up-to-date information.

Q. Which is the slowest train running between Chennai to Palghat? Provide details.

A. 06159 Ms Maq Exp is the slowest train running between Chennai to Palghat. Covering a distance of 533 kms, the departure and arrival timings of the train are 23:35:00 and 12:55:00 respectively.

Q. The journey starts from Chennai to Palghat. How to get the latest online information about where is your train?

A. The latest online information about where is your train for Chennai to Palghat can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. How to check the running status of trains from Chennai to Palghat?

A. Yes, you can check Train runing status at ixigo app for Chennai to Palghat.

Q. How to get the latest online information about train berth availability, from Chennai to Palghat?

A. Ixigo.com is a great platform for checking online information about train berth availability, from Chennai to Palghat.

Q. What all identification documents do I require to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Chennai to Palghat?

A. Identification documents are not required when you’re trying to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Chennai to Palghat.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Palakkad Jn Railway Station

City : Palghat
Code : PGT
Avg Rating : 3.8
Wifi : Not Available

Chennai to Palghat Fastest Train:

The fastest train to Palghat from Chennai is 22207 Super Ac Exp. From Chennai, the train takes 7hr 42min hours to reach Palghat. The train starts at 16:25:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Palghat PGT at 00:07:00. 22207 Super Ac Exp operates on Tues, Fri.

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Palghat:

The cheapest train to Palghat from Chennai is 08189 Tata Ers Spl. The train takes 9hr 27min to reach Palghat from Chennai. The train starts at 13:10:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Palghat PGT at 22:37:00. Tata Ers Spl operates on Thur, Sun.

Chennai to Palghat Last Train:

The last train to reach Palghat from Chennai is 22645 Ahilyanagari Ex. From Chennai, the last train takes 9hr 2min hours to reach Palghat. The last train starts at 23:50:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Palghat PGT at 08:52:00. It operates on Mon.

First Train from Chennai to Palghat:

The first train to Palghat from Chennai is 05303 Gkp Ers Spl. From Chennai, the train takes 10hr 20min to reach Palghat. This train starts at 00:10:00 from Chennai MAS and reaches Palghat PGT at 10:30:00. It operates on a few days namely Sat.

Covid-19 Special Train List

02442 Train - New Delhi - Bilaspur
02441 Train - Bilaspur - New Delhi
02823 Train - Bhubaneswar - New Delhi
02824 Train - New Delhi - Bhubaneswar
02425 Train - New Delhi - Jammu Tawi
02426 Train - Jammu Tawi - New Delhi
View All Special Trains