Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Vizianagaram to Kolkata Trains

12704 FALAKNUMA EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12704 Running Status )
VZM
Vizianagram Jn
04:40
Fri, 24 May
13hr
821 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
17:40
Fri, 24 May
SL
3E
2A
1A
INR455
22888 HWH HUMSAFAR
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22888 Running Status )
VZM
Vizianagram Jn
05:30
Fri, 24 May
13hr
821 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
18:30
Fri, 24 May
3A
INR1370
12864 SMVB HOWRAH EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12864 Running Status )
VZM
Vizianagram Jn
05:55
Fri, 24 May
14hr
821 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
19:55
Fri, 24 May
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR455
12840 MAS HWH SF MAIL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12840 Running Status )
VZM
Vizianagram Jn
09:05
Fri, 24 May
13hr 55min
821 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
23:00
Fri, 24 May
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR455
18048 VSG SHM EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 18048 Running Status )
VZM
Vizianagram Jn
09:40
Fri, 24 May
13hr 40min
819 km
SHM
Shalimar
23:20
Fri, 24 May
SL
3A
2A
INR425
22850 SC SHM WKLY SF
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22850 Running Status )
VZM
Vizianagram Jn
16:25
Fri, 24 May
13hr 42min
819 km
SHM
Shalimar
06:07
Sat, 25 May
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR455
22641 SHALIMAR SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22641 Running Status )
VZM
Vizianagram Jn
22:40
Fri, 24 May
13hr 15min
819 km
SHM
Shalimar
11:55
Sat, 25 May
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR455
18046 EAST COAST EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 18046 Running Status )
VZM
Vizianagram Jn
22:50
Fri, 24 May
15hr 45min
819 km
SHM
Shalimar
14:35
Sat, 25 May
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR425
06095 TBM SRC SPL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 06095 Running Status )
VZM
Vizianagram Jn
03:55
Fri, 24 May
17hr 25min
814 km
SRC
Santragachi Jn
21:20
Fri, 24 May
SL
3A
2A
INR545

Vizianagaram to Kolkata Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Vizianagaram to Kolkata trains – Approximately 12 trains run today between Vizianagaram and Kolkata, covering a distance of about 814 km by train. Trains from Vizianagaram to Kolkata are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Vizianagaram to Kolkata train reservation, Vizianagaram to Kolkata train ticket price, and Vizianagaram Kolkata railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Vizianagaram to Kolkata train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Vizianagaram to Kolkata.

With ixigo, you can check Vizianagaram to Kolkata train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Vizianagaram to Kolkata train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Vizianagaram to Kolkata train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Kolkata to Vizianagaram train tickets online. You can also book Vizianagaram to Kolkata train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Vizianagaram to Kolkata Fastest Train:

12246 DURONTO EXPRESS is the fastest train to run between Vizianagaram and Kolkata. It takes 12hr 20min hours to reach Kolkata. Leaving Vizianagaram VZM at 04:30:00 and reaching Kolkata (HWH) at 16:50:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Fri, Sat.

Cheapest Train from Vizianagaram to Kolkata:

18046 EAST COAST EXP is the cheapest train to run between Vizianagaram and Kolkata. It takes 15hr 45min to arrive at Kolkata. The train leaves Vizianagaram VZM at 22:50:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 14:35:00. The ticket price of this train is 425 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Vizianagaram to Kolkata Last Train:

18046 EAST COAST EXP is the last train that runs between Vizianagaram and Kolkata. It takes 15hr 45min hours to reach Kolkata. 18046 leaves Vizianagaram VZM at 22:50:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 14:35:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Vizianagaram to Kolkata:

06095 TBM SRC SPL is the first train to run between Vizianagaram and Kolkata. It takes 17hr 25min to reach Kolkata. The train 06095 leaves Vizianagaram VZM at 03:55:00 and reaches Kolkata HWH at 21:20:00. TBM SRC SPL operates on Fri.

How to know my PNR status from Vizianagaram to Kolkata?

For the route between Vizianagaram and Kolkata, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Vizianagaram to Kolkata Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Vizianagaram to Kolkata?

A. There are 12 trains that run daily between Vizianagaram to Kolkata. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Vizianagaram to Kolkata by rail?

A. To travel from Vizianagaram to Kolkata by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 814 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Vizianagaram?

A. The number of railway stations in Vizianagaram are 4.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kolkata?

A. The number of railway stations in Kolkata are 40.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Vizianagaram to Kolkata?

A. The number of trains that operate on Vizianagaram to Kolkata route weekly are 12.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Kolkata from Vizianagaram?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Kolkata from Vizianagaram is 12hr 20min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Vizianagaram to Kolkata.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Vizianagaram to Kolkata.

Q. On Vizianagaram to Kolkata route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Vizianagaram to Kolkata route 06095 TBM SRC SPL takes maximum time. It departs at 03:55:00 and covers a distance of approximately 814 kms. It reaches Kolkata at 21:20:00.

Q. The journey starts from Vizianagaram and ends at Kolkata. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Vizianagaram to Kolkata.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Vizianagaram to Kolkata?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Vizianagaram to Kolkata begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Vizianagram Jn Railway Station

City : Vizianagaram
Code : VZM
Avg Rating : 4.0
Wifi : Available

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available