Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Kochi to Kasaragod Trains

16347 MANGALORE EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16347 Running Status )
ERN
Ernakulam Town
01:20
Sun, 23 Jun
8hr 35min
366 km
KGQ
Kasaragod
09:55
Sun, 23 Jun
SL
3A
2A
INR235
16606 ERNAD EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16606 Running Status )
ERS
Ernakulam Jn
07:45
Sun, 23 Jun
7hr 59min
368 km
KGQ
Kasaragod
15:44
Sun, 23 Jun
2S
CC
INR145
20634 KGQ VANDEBHARAT
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 20634 Running Status )
ERN
Ernakulam Town
08:28
Sun, 23 Jun
4hr 52min
366 km
KGQ
Kasaragod
13:20
Sun, 23 Jun
CC
EC
INR1235
16650 PARASURAM EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16650 Running Status )
TRTR
Triupunittura
10:24
Sun, 23 Jun
9hr 33min
378 km
KGQ
Kasaragod
19:57
Sun, 23 Jun
2S
CC
INR145
12617 MANGLADWEEP EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12617 Running Status )
ERS
Ernakulam Jn
10:30
Sun, 23 Jun
6hr 59min
368 km
KGQ
Kasaragod
17:29
Sun, 23 Jun
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR265
12202 LTT GARIB RATH
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Garib Rath ( 12202 Running Status )
ERN
Ernakulam Town
11:45
Sun, 23 Jun
5hr 59min
366 km
KGQ
Kasaragod
17:44
Sun, 23 Jun
CC
3A
INR440
20909 KCVL PBR SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 20909 Running Status )
ERS
Ernakulam Jn
12:55
Sun, 23 Jun
6hr 9min
368 km
KGQ
Kasaragod
19:04
Sun, 23 Jun
SL
3A
2A
INR265
16346 NETHRAVATHI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16346 Running Status )
ERS
Ernakulam Jn
13:15
Sun, 23 Jun
6hr 48min
368 km
KGQ
Kasaragod
20:03
Sun, 23 Jun
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR235
20632 TVC MAQ VB EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 20632 Running Status )
ERS
Ernakulam Jn
18:45
Sun, 23 Jun
5hr 1min
368 km
KGQ
Kasaragod
23:46
Sun, 23 Jun
CC
EC
INR1110
12977 MARUSAGAR SF EX
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12977 Running Status )
ERS
Ernakulam Jn
18:50
Sun, 23 Jun
5hr 54min
368 km
KGQ
Kasaragod
00:44
Mon, 24 Jun
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR265

Kochi to Kasaragod Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Kochi to Kasaragod trains – Approximately 12 trains run today between Kochi and Kasaragod, covering a distance of about 366 km by train. Trains from Kochi to Kasaragod are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Kochi to Kasaragod train reservation, Kochi to Kasaragod train ticket price, and Kochi Kasaragod railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Kochi to Kasaragod train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Kochi to Kasaragod.

With ixigo, you can check Kochi to Kasaragod train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Kochi to Kasaragod train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Kochi to Kasaragod train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Kasaragod to Kochi train tickets online. You can also book Kochi to Kasaragod train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Kochi to Kasaragod Fastest Train:

20634 KGQ VANDEBHARAT is the fastest train to run between Kochi and Kasaragod. It takes 4hr 52min hours to reach Kasaragod. Leaving Kochi ERS at 08:28:00 and reaching Kasaragod (KGQ) at 13:20:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Kochi to Kasaragod:

16606 ERNAD EXPRESS is the cheapest train to run between Kochi and Kasaragod. It takes 7hr 59min to arrive at Kasaragod. The train leaves Kochi ERS at 07:45:00 and reaches Kasaragod KGQ at 15:44:00. The ticket price of this train is 145 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Kochi to Kasaragod Last Train:

16604 MAVELI EXPRESS is the last train that runs between Kochi and Kasaragod. It takes 7hr 8min hours to reach Kasaragod. 16604 leaves Kochi ERS at 23:30:00 and reaches Kasaragod KGQ at 06:38:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Kochi to Kasaragod:

16347 MANGALORE EXP is the first train to run between Kochi and Kasaragod. It takes 8hr 35min to reach Kasaragod. The train 16347 leaves Kochi ERS at 01:20:00 and reaches Kasaragod KGQ at 09:55:00. MANGALORE EXP operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

How to know my PNR status from Kochi to Kasaragod?

For the route between Kochi and Kasaragod, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Kochi to Kasaragod Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Kochi to Kasaragod?

A. There are 12 trains that run daily between Kochi to Kasaragod. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Kochi to Kasaragod by rail?

A. To travel from Kochi to Kasaragod by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 366 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kochi?

A. The number of railway stations in Kochi are 13.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kasaragod?

A. The number of railway stations in Kasaragod are 1.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Kochi to Kasaragod?

A. The number of trains that operate on Kochi to Kasaragod route weekly are 12.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Kasaragod from Kochi?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Kasaragod from Kochi is 4hr 52min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Kochi to Kasaragod.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Kochi to Kasaragod.

Q. On Kochi to Kasaragod route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Kochi to Kasaragod route 16650 PARASURAM EXP takes maximum time. It departs at 10:24:00 and covers a distance of approximately 366 kms. It reaches Kasaragod at 19:57:00.

Q. The journey starts from Kochi and ends at Kasaragod. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Kochi to Kasaragod.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kochi to Kasaragod?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Kochi to Kasaragod begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Ernakulam Jn Railway Station

City : Kochi
Code : ERS
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Kasaragod Railway Station

City : Kasaragod
Code : KGQ
Avg Rating : 2.8
Wifi : Not Available