Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Varanasi to Ambala Trains

Book Varanasi to Ambala trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 7 trains are found running between Varanasi to Ambala covering a distance of approx 883 kms. Get the best price on Varanasi to Ambala online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Ambala to Varanasi train tickets online.

वाराणसी से अम्बाला कैंट जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 13151Koaa Jat ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13151 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    02:50
    22hr 15min
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    01:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
  • 13307Gangasutlej ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13307 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    05:30
    22hr 55min
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    04:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
  • 13005Hwh Asr MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13005 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    09:25
    17hr 45min
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    03:10
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
  • 12355Archna ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12355 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    11:40
    15hr 47min
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    03:27
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
    Tue, 14 Jun
    -
    Sat, 18 Jun
    -
    Tue, 21 Jun
    -
  • 12237Begumpura ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12237 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    12:40
    15hr 7min
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    03:47
    SL3A2A1A
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Thu, 9 Jun
    -
  • 12331Himgiri ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12331 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    14:47
    14hr 57min
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    05:44
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
    Sun, 12 Jun
    -
    Wed, 15 Jun
    -
  • 12357Durgiana ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12357 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    22:11
    14hr 34min
    UMB
    Ambala Cant Jn
    12:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Sat, 11 Jun
    -
    Tue, 14 Jun
    -
    Sat, 18 Jun
    -
    Tue, 21 Jun
    -

Varanasi to Ambala Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Varanasi to Ambala?

A. For travelling from Varanasi to Ambala, 7 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Varanasi to Ambala route every week?

A. 7 trains run on Varanasi to Ambala route every week. Click here to book now

Q. How far is Varanasi to Ambala by train?

A. Varanasi to Ambala is 883 kms by train. Book Now

Q. Varanasi has how many railway stations?

A. Varanasi has 17 railway stations. Check here to book now

Q. Ambala has how many railway stations in all?

A. Ambala has 4 railway stations in all. Book Now

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Varanasi to Ambala?

A. The average time taken by trains between Varanasi to Ambala is 14hr 34min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Varanasi to Ambala?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Varanasi to Ambala.

Q. How to get the latest online information about PNR status, from Varanasi to Ambala?

A. Latest online information about PNR Enquiry can be checked through ixigo website or train app, from Varanasi to Ambala.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Varanasi to Ambala?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Varanasi to Ambala should avoid Gangasutlej Exp. The train travels a distance of 883 kms. It departs from Varanasi at 05:30:00 and arrives Ambala at 04:25:00.

Q. In what way can you 'spot your train' while travelling from Varanasi to Ambala?

A. While travelling from Varanasi to Ambala, it is possible to spot your train through ixigo.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Varanasi to Ambala?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Varanasi to Ambala.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Varanasi to Ambala.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Varanasi to Ambala can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Varanasi and Ambala?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Varanasi and Ambala on the ixigo trains app.

Varanasi Jn Railway Station

City : Varanasi
Code : BSB
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Ambala Cant Jn Railway Station

City : Ambala
Code : UMB
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Varanasi to Ambala Fastest Train:

12357 Durgiana Exp is the fastest train from Varanasi to Ambala. To reach Ambala, this train takes 14hr 34min hours. The train departs at 22:11:00 from Varanasi BSB and arrives in Ambala UMB at 12:45:00. Tues, Sat is when the 12357 Durgiana Exp operates.

Cheapest Train from Varanasi to Ambala:

The cheapest train you can take from Varanasi to Ambala is 13005 Hwh Asr Mail. The train takes 17hr 45min hours to travel between Varanasi and Ambala. The train departs at 09:25:00 from Varanasi BSB and arrives at 03:10:00 in Ambala UMB, operating on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Varanasi to Ambala Last Train:

The last train you can take from Varanasi to reach Ambala is 12357 Durgiana Exp. It takes 14hr 34min hours to travel between Varanasi and Ambala. Departing at 22:11:00 from Varanasi BSB, it arrives at 12:45:00 in Ambala UMB. The last train operates on Tues, Sat.

First Train from Varanasi to Ambala:

13151 Koaa Jat Expres is the train to run from Varanasi to Ambala. It reaches Ambala in about 22hr 15min hours. From Varanasi BSB, it starts at 02:50:00 and arrives at 01:05:00 in Ambala UMB. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which Koaa Jat Expres operates.