Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Balasore to Kolkata Trains

12838 PURI HWH SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12838 Running Status )
BLS
Balasore
01:05
Mon, 26 Feb
3hr 40min
234 km
HWH
Howrah Jn
04:45
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR205
12888 PURI SHM SF
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12888 Running Status )
BLS
Balasore
02:40
Mon, 26 Feb
4hr
232 km
SHM
Shalimar
06:40
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3A
2A
INR205
Free Train Cancellation Offer
20832 MAHIMAGOSAIN EX
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 20832 Running Status )
BLS
Balasore
02:55
Mon, 26 Feb
4hr 25min
232 km
SHM
Shalimar
07:20
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3A
2A
INR205
18410 SRI JAGANNATH EX
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 18410 Running Status )
BLS
Balasore
03:30
Mon, 26 Feb
4hr 30min
232 km
SHM
Shalimar
08:00
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
12842 COROMANDEL EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12842 Running Status )
BLS
Balasore
06:35
Mon, 26 Feb
4hr 5min
232 km
SHM
Shalimar
10:40
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR205
22808 MAS SRC AC EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22808 Running Status )
BLS
Balasore
06:45
Mon, 26 Feb
3hr 40min
227 km
SRC
Santragachi Jn
10:25
Mon, 26 Feb
3A
2A
1A
INR555

Balasore to Kolkata Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Balasore to Kolkata trains – Approximately 17 trains are found running between Balasore to Kolkata covering a distance of approx 227 kms. Trains from Balasore to Kolkata are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Balasore to Kolkata train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Balasore to Kolkata train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Balasore to Kolkata online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Kolkata to Balasore train tickets online.

Balasore to Kolkata Fastest Train:

22896 VANDE BHARAT EXP is the fastest train from Balasore to Kolkata. To reach Kolkata, this train takes 3hr 17min hours. The train departs at 17:13:00 from Balasore BLS and arrives in Kolkata HWH at 20:30:00. Mon, Tues, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun is when the 22896 VANDE BHARAT EXP operates.

Cheapest Train from Balasore to Kolkata:

The cheapest train you can take from Balasore to Kolkata is 12822 DHAULI EXPRESS. The train takes 4hr 20min hours to travel between Balasore and Kolkata. The train departs at 15:00:00 from Balasore BLS and arrives at 19:20:00 in Kolkata HWH, operating on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Balasore to Kolkata Last Train:

The last train you can take from Balasore to reach Kolkata is 18048 VSG SHM EXP. It takes 3hr 56min hours to travel between Balasore and Kolkata. Departing at 19:24:00 from Balasore BLS, it arrives at 23:20:00 in Kolkata HWH. The last train operates on Mon, Wed, Fri, Sat.

First Train from Balasore to Kolkata:

12838 PURI HWH SF EXP is the train to run from Balasore to Kolkata. It reaches Kolkata in about 3hr 40min hours. From Balasore BLS, it starts at 01:05:00 and arrives at 04:45:00 in Kolkata HWH. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which PURI HWH SF EXP operates.

Balasore to Kolkata Train PNR status enquiry:

It’s very simple to check PNR status of your train between Balasore and Kolkata. ixigo app has an amazing feature “PNR status enquiry”, by which you can get the updated information.

Balasore to Kolkata Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Balasore to Kolkata?

A. For travelling from Balasore to Kolkata, 17 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Balasore to Kolkata route every week?

A. 17 trains run on Balasore to Kolkata route every week.

Q. How far is Balasore to Kolkata by train?

A. Balasore to Kolkata is 227 kms by train.

Q. Balasore has how many railway stations?

A. Balasore has 2 railway stations.

Q. Kolkata has how many railway stations in all?

A. Kolkata has 40 railway stations in all.

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Balasore to Kolkata?

A. The average time taken by trains between Balasore to Kolkata is 3hr 17min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Balasore to Kolkata?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Balasore to Kolkata.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Balasore to Kolkata?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Balasore to Kolkata should avoid EAST COAST EXP. The train travels a distance of 227 kms. It departs from Balasore at 09:16:00 and arrives Kolkata at 14:35:00.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Balasore to Kolkata?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Balasore to Kolkata.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Balasore to Kolkata.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Balasore to Kolkata can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Balasore and Kolkata?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Balasore and Kolkata on the ixigo trains app.

Balasore Railway Station

City : Balasore
Code : BLS
Avg Rating : 3.9
Wifi : Available

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget