Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Chennai to Srirangam Trains

16127 MS GURUVAYUR EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16127 Running Status )
MS
Chennai Egmore
09:45
Wed, 24 Apr
4hr 35min
325 km
SRGM
Srirangam
14:20
Wed, 24 Apr
2S
SL
3A
2A
INR130
12635 VAIGAI SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12635 Running Status )
MS
Chennai Egmore
13:50
Wed, 24 Apr
4hr 14min
325 km
SRGM
Srirangam
18:04
Wed, 24 Apr
2S
CC
INR145
12605 PALLAVAN SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12605 Running Status )
MS
Chennai Egmore
15:45
Wed, 24 Apr
4hr 21min
325 km
SRGM
Srirangam
20:06
Wed, 24 Apr
2S
CC
INR145
22661 RMM SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22661 Running Status )
MS
Chennai Egmore
17:45
Wed, 24 Apr
4hr 38min
325 km
SRGM
Srirangam
22:23
Wed, 24 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR250
16159 MS MAQ EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16159 Running Status )
MS
Chennai Egmore
23:15
Wed, 24 Apr
4hr 23min
325 km
SRGM
Srirangam
03:38
Thu, 25 Apr
2S
SL
3A
INR130
12653 ROCKFORT SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12653 Running Status )
MS
Chennai Egmore
23:35
Wed, 24 Apr
4hr 27min
325 km
SRGM
Srirangam
04:02
Thu, 25 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR250

Chennai to Srirangam Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Chennai to Srirangam trains – Approximately 6 trains run today between Chennai and Srirangam, covering a distance of about 325 km by train. Trains from Chennai to Srirangam are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Chennai to Srirangam train reservation, Chennai to Srirangam train ticket price, and Chennai Srirangam railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Chennai to Srirangam train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Chennai to Srirangam.

With ixigo, you can check Chennai to Srirangam train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Chennai to Srirangam train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Chennai to Srirangam train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Srirangam to Chennai train tickets online. You can also book Chennai to Srirangam train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Chennai to Srirangam Fastest Train:

To reach Srirangam from Chennai, 12635 VAIGAI SF EXP is the fastest train you can take. From Chennai, it takes 4hr 14min hours to reach Srirangam. Departing at 13:50:00 from Chennai MAS, it arrives at 18:04:00 in Srirangam. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Srirangam:

From Chennai to Srirangam, the cheapest train is 12653 ROCKFORT SF EXP. To travel from Chennai to Srirangam, the train takes 4hr 27min. The train departs from Chennai MAS at 23:35:00 and arrives in Srirangam SRGM at 04:02:00. This train runs on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Chennai to Srirangam Last Train:

From Chennai, 12653 ROCKFORT SF EXP is the last train you can take to reach Srirangam. To travel from Chennai to Srirangam, it takes this train 4hr 27min hours. Departing from Chennai MAS at 23:35:00, it arrives in Srirangam SRGM at 04:02:00. 12653 ROCKFORT SF EXP operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Chennai to Srirangam:

The train that runs first from Chennai to Srirangam is 16127 MS GURUVAYUR EXP. From Chennai it arrives at Srirangam taking almost 4hr 35min hours. This train departs from Chennai MAS at 09:45:00 and arrives in Srirangam SRGM at 14:20:00. The days on which this train operates are Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Check online PNR status from Chennai to Srirangam:

If the journey starts from Chennai and ends at Srirangam, users can use the PNR status enquiry feature and check the status online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Chennai to Srirangam Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Chennai to Srirangam how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Chennai to Srirangam, 6 trains run everyday.

Q. From Chennai how many trains are there to Srirangam each week?

A. From Chennai there are 6 trains to Srirangam each week.

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Srirangam from Chennai?

A. To reach Srirangam from Chennai, 325 km needs to be covered.

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Chennai?

A. The number of railway station in Chennai is 31. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Srirangam how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Srirangam, there are 1 railway stations.

Q. For travelling from Chennai to Srirangam, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Chennai to Srirangam, trains take 4hr 14min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Srirangam. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Srirangam. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. Running between Chennai and Srirangam which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Chennai and Srirangam RMM SF EXP is the slowest train. It departs from Chennai at 17:45:00 and reaches Srirangam at 22:23:00. RMM SF EXP cover a distance of 325 kms.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Chennai to Srirangam?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Chennai to Srirangam.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Chennai to Srirangam??

A. If you are travelling from Chennai to Srirangam then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Chennai and Srirangam?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Chennai and Srirangam can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Srirangam Railway Station

City : Srirangam
Code : SRGM
Avg Rating : 4.5
Wifi : Not Available
Train App Download Widget