Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Kochi to Salem Trains

Book Kochi to Salem trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 16 trains are found running between Kochi to Salem covering a distance of approx 351 kms. Get the best price on Kochi to Salem online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Salem to Kochi train tickets online.

कोच्चि से सलेम के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 13352Allp Dhn ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13352 Running Status )
    ERS
    Ernakulam Jn
    07:25
    7hr 32min
    SA
    Salem Jn
    14:57
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 25 Aug
    -
    Fri, 26 Aug
    -
    Sat, 27 Aug
    -
    Sun, 28 Aug
    -
    Mon, 29 Aug
    -
    Tue, 30 Aug
    -
  • 12678Sbc IntercityRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12678 Running Status )
    ERS
    Ernakulam Jn
    09:10
    6hr 22min
    SA
    Salem Jn
    15:32
    2SCC
    Thu, 25 Aug
    -
    Fri, 26 Aug
    -
    Sat, 27 Aug
    -
    Sun, 28 Aug
    -
    Mon, 29 Aug
    -
    Tue, 30 Aug
    -
  • 22648Kcvl Krba ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22648 Running Status )
    ERN
    Ernakulam Town
    10:45
    7hr 17min
    SA
    Salem Jn
    18:02
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 25 Aug
    -
    Mon, 29 Aug
    -
    Thu, 1 Sep
    -
    Mon, 5 Sep
    -
    Thu, 8 Sep
    -
    Mon, 12 Sep
    -
  • 17229Sabari ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17229 Running Status )
    ERN
    Ernakulam Town
    11:20
    7hr 52min
    SA
    Salem Jn
    19:12
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 25 Aug
    -
    Fri, 26 Aug
    -
    Sat, 27 Aug
    -
    Sun, 28 Aug
    -
    Mon, 29 Aug
    -
    Tue, 30 Aug
    -
  • 16382Cape Pune ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16382 Running Status )
    ERN
    Ernakulam Town
    15:05
    7hr 42min
    SA
    Salem Jn
    22:47
    SL3A2A
    Thu, 25 Aug
    -
    Fri, 26 Aug
    -
    Sat, 27 Aug
    -
    Sun, 28 Aug
    -
    Mon, 29 Aug
    -
    Tue, 30 Aug
    -
  • 12625Kerala ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12625 Running Status )
    ERN
    Ernakulam Town
    16:30
    7hr 2min
    SA
    Salem Jn
    23:32
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 25 Aug
    -
    Fri, 26 Aug
    -
    Sat, 27 Aug
    -
    Sun, 28 Aug
    -
    Mon, 29 Aug
    -
    Tue, 30 Aug
    -
  • Load More

Kochi to Salem Fastest Train:

The fastest train from Kochi to Salem is 12778 Kcvl Ubl Exp. It takes about 6hr 22min hours to reach Salem. This train leaves Kochi (ERS) at 17:00:00 and reaches Salem (AMT) at 23:22:00. It operates on Thur.

Cheapest Train from Kochi to Salem:

The cheapest train from Kochi to Salem is 16525 Cape Sbc Expres. It takes around 7hr 32min to reach Salem. 16525 Cape Sbc Expres leaves Kochi ERS at 17:55:00 and reaches Salem AMT at 01:27:00. The price of Cape Sbc Expres ticket is 135 INR. The train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Kochi to Salem Last Train:

The last train to Salem from Kochi is 15905 Dbrg Vivek Exp. It takes around 7hr 2min hours to reach Salem. The last train leaves Kochi ERS at 23:50:00 and reaches Salem AMT at 06:52:00 and operates on Thur.

First Train from Kochi to Salem:

The first train from Kochi to Salem is 13352 Allp Dhn Expres. This train takes about 7hr 32min to reach Salem. It leaves Kochi ERS at 07:25:00 and reaches Salem AMT at 14:57:00 and operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Where is my train from Kochi to Salem?

You can easily check the status of your train between Kochi and Salem by using ’Where is my train’ on ixigo. It will give you the current train status accurately.

PNR status enquiry from Kochi to Salem:

If you are travelling from Kochi to Salem and want to know about your PNR status, then you can use PNR status enquiry feature and check the status at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Kochi to Salem Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Kochi to Salem?

A. 16 trains run daily between Kochi to Salem. Book Now

Q. What is the approximate travel distance between Kochi to Salem by train?

A. The approximate travel distance between Kochi to Salem is 351 kms. Click here to book now

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kochi?

A. In Kochi there are 13 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations are there in Salem?

A. In Salem there are 10 railway stations. Book Now

Q. How many trains run weekly from Kochi to Salem?

A. To travel from Kochi to Salem, 16 weekly trains are available. Check here to book now

Q. If travelling from Kochi to Salem, how many days prior to jouney date are Tatkal tickets available?

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, the reservation be done 1 day prior. The journey route is from Kochi to Salem.

Q. Which is the slowest train that runs from Kochi to Salem route?

A. The name of the slowest train that runs on Kochi to Salem route is 17229 Sabari Express. It departs from Kochi at 11:20:00 and reaches Salem at 19:12:00. The train covers a distance of 351 kms.

Q. What is NTES? Can I check train running status online, if travelling from Kochi to Salem?

A. NTES stands for National Train Enquiry System. To check train running status online from Kochi to Salem one can use ixigo app.

Q. How to check train seat availability online, if travelling from Kochi to Salem?

A. When travelling from Kochi to Salem check train seat availability online by using ixigo.

Q. How do I book a train ticket from Kochi to Salem through irctc?

A. You can book an online irctc train ticket from Kochi to Salem by simply logging into your irctc account and entering the required details.

Ernakulam Jn Railway Station

City : Kochi
Code : ERS
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

AMMAPET Railway Station

City : Salem
Code : AMT
Avg Rating : 4.0
Wifi : Not Available