Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Varanasi to Satna Trains

Looking for trains from Varanasi to Satna? Get the list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability and fare at ixigo. Approximately 45 trains found running between Varanasi to Satna covering a distance of 298 kms. An official partner of IRCTC, ixigo provides easy online train ticket bookings with a large number of IRCTC train journeys to choose from across the country. Check out for the best deals and offers at best price on Varanasi to Satna train tickets booking for all the IRCTC trains. You could also plan your return journey, Book Now!! Satna to Varanasi train tickets online and make your journey a hassle-free.

वाराणसी से सतना के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 11062Dbg Ltt ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11062 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    00:15
    6hr 5min
    STA
    Satna
    06:20
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 12670Gangakaveri ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12670 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    01:20
    5hr 45min
    STA
    Satna
    07:05
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
  • 19490Gkp Adi ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19490 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    02:30
    5hr 45min
    STA
    Satna
    08:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
  • 19092Bdts HumsafarRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19092 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    02:30
    5hr 45min
    STA
    Satna
    08:15
    SL3A
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
    Wed, 22 Dec
    -
    Wed, 29 Dec
    -
    Wed, 5 Jan
    -
  • 01458Muv Pune Sf SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 01458 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    03:05
    6hr 50min
    STA
    Satna
    09:55
    2S
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
  • 15267Jansadharan ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15267 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    03:10
    8hr 5min
    STA
    Satna
    11:15
    2S
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
  • 11034Dbg Pune ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11034 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    03:10
    8hr 5min
    STA
    Satna
    11:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
  • 15559Jansadharan ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15559 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    03:10
    8hr 5min
    STA
    Satna
    11:15
    2S
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
  • 05297Ltt Festival SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 05297 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    03:45
    8hr 25min
    STA
    Satna
    12:10
    3A2S2A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
  • 22132Gyan Ganga ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22132 Running Status )
    BSBS
    Banaras
    04:00
    7hr 15min
    STA
    Satna
    11:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
    Wed, 22 Dec
    -
    Wed, 29 Dec
    -
    Wed, 5 Jan
    -
  • 19058Bsbs Udn ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19058 Running Status )
    BSBS
    Banaras
    04:50
    7hr 30min
    STA
    Satna
    12:20
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
  • 19052Bl Shramik ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19052 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    05:10
    6hr 20min
    STA
    Satna
    11:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
  • 20930Bsbs Udhana ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20930 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    05:25
    6hr 5min
    STA
    Satna
    11:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
  • 20904Kdcy MahamanaRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20904 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    05:25
    6hr 5min
    STA
    Satna
    11:30
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
  • 18609Rnc Ltt ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18609 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    07:30
    5hr 55min
    STA
    Satna
    13:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
  • 15117Muv Jbp ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15117 Running Status )
    BSBS
    Banaras
    08:25
    6hr 30min
    STA
    Satna
    14:55
    SL3A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
  • 22178Mahanagari ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22178 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    10:00
    6hr 25min
    STA
    Satna
    16:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 01110Muv Ltt Fest SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 01110 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    10:15
    6hr 30min
    STA
    Satna
    16:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
  • 12168Bsbs Ltt Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12168 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    10:35
    6hr 35min
    STA
    Satna
    17:10
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 15018Gkp Ltt ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15018 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    11:20
    8hr 15min
    STA
    Satna
    19:35
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 11094Mahanagari ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11094 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    11:20
    6hr 50min
    STA
    Satna
    18:10
    SL3A2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 15159Sarnath ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15159 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    12:30
    6hr 20min
    STA
    Satna
    18:50
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 09090Gkp Adi SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 09090 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    14:50
    6hr 25min
    STA
    Satna
    21:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 19422Pnbe Adi ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19422 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:35
    6hr 10min
    STA
    Satna
    21:45
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
  • 11072Kamayani ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11072 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:50
    6hr 50min
    STA
    Satna
    22:40
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 01072Kamayani SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 01072 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    15:50
    6hr 50min
    STA
    Satna
    22:40
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 19046Tapti Ganga ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19046 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    16:00
    6hr 15min
    STA
    Satna
    22:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
  • 12792Secunderabad ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12792 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    17:00
    6hr 15min
    STA
    Satna
    23:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 18202Nyv Durg ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18202 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    18:55
    6hr 35min
    STA
    Satna
    01:30
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
  • 04240Bsb Ltt Exp SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 04240 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    19:15
    7hr 30min
    STA
    Satna
    02:45
    SL3A2S
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
  • 09196Cpr Udn Fest SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 09196 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    19:50
    6hr 50min
    STA
    Satna
    02:40
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
  • 22536Bsbs Rmm ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22536 Running Status )
    BSBS
    Banaras
    20:00
    6hr 15min
    STA
    Satna
    02:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
  • 12166Gkp Ltt ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12166 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    20:20
    5hr 55min
    STA
    Satna
    02:15
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
  • 15120Bsbs Rmm ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15120 Running Status )
    BSBS
    Banaras
    21:00
    6hr 35min
    STA
    Satna
    03:35
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
  • 16230Bsb Mys ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16230 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    21:05
    5hr 55min
    STA
    Satna
    03:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
  • 11038Gkp Pune ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11038 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    21:05
    6hr 50min
    STA
    Satna
    03:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sat, 4 Dec
    -
    Sat, 11 Dec
    -
    Sat, 18 Dec
    -
    Sat, 25 Dec
    -
    Sat, 1 Jan
    -
  • 20934Dnr Udhna Sf ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20934 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    21:05
    6hr 50min
    STA
    Satna
    03:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
  • 22670Pnbe Ers ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22670 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    21:05
    6hr 20min
    STA
    Satna
    03:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
  • 17324Bsb Ubl ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17324 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    21:05
    6hr
    STA
    Satna
    03:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Sun, 19 Dec
    -
    Sun, 26 Dec
    -
    Sun, 2 Jan
    -
  • 16360Pnbe Ers ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 16360 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    21:15
    6hr 30min
    STA
    Satna
    03:45
    SL3A2A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -
  • 11082Gkp Ltt ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 11082 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    21:15
    6hr 15min
    STA
    Satna
    03:30
    SL3A2S2A
    Fri, 3 Dec
    -
    Fri, 10 Dec
    -
    Fri, 17 Dec
    -
    Fri, 24 Dec
    -
    Fri, 31 Dec
    -
    Fri, 7 Jan
    -
  • 19064Dnr Udhna ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 19064 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    21:15
    6hr 40min
    STA
    Satna
    03:55
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Sun, 5 Dec
    -
    Wed, 8 Dec
    -
    Sun, 12 Dec
    -
    Wed, 15 Dec
    -
  • 01054Gkp Ltt SpecialRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 01054 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    21:20
    6hr 30min
    STA
    Satna
    03:50
    SL3A2S2A
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
    Thu, 9 Dec
    -
    Thu, 16 Dec
    -
    Thu, 23 Dec
    -
    Thu, 30 Dec
    -
    Thu, 6 Jan
    -
  • 15231Bju Gondia ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 15231 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    21:35
    6hr 35min
    STA
    Satna
    04:10
    SL3A2S
    Sat, 27 Nov
    -
    Sun, 28 Nov
    -
    Mon, 29 Nov
    -
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Wed, 1 Dec
    -
    Thu, 2 Dec
    -
  • 01318Hyb Gr SplRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 01318 Running Status )
    BSB
    Varanasi Jn
    23:05
    7hr 55min
    STA
    Satna
    07:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Tue, 30 Nov
    -
    Tue, 7 Dec
    -
    Tue, 14 Dec
    -
    Tue, 21 Dec
    -
    Tue, 28 Dec
    -
    Tue, 4 Jan
    -

Varanasi to Satna Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run between Varanasi to Satna everyday?

A. There are 45 trains that run between Varanasi to Satna everyday. Book Now

Q. What is the distance from Varanasi to Satna by train?

A. While travelling from Varanasi to Satna by train, the distance between the two locations is 298 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations does Varanasi have?

A. Varanasi has 17 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations does Satna have?

A. Satna has 3 railway stations. Click here to book now

Q. How many weekly trains are there from Varanasi to Satna?

A. There are 45 weekly trains to reach Satna from Varanasi. Book Now

Q. Suggest the travel time by train from Varanasi to Satna?

A. Travel time by train between Varanasi to Satna is 5hr 45min.

Q. In the case of Tatkal tickets, how many days prior can the reservation be done? The journey route is from Varanasi to Satna.

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, reservation can be done one day prior to the date of journey route from Varanasi to Satna.

Q. Can the PNR status be checked online? The journey route is from Varanasi to Satna.

A. For the journey route from Varanasi to Satna, the PNR status enquiry for waitlisted tickets can be checked online at ixigo to get up-to-date information.

Q. Which is the slowest train running between Varanasi to Satna? Provide details.

A. 05297 Ltt Festival Spl is the slowest train running between Varanasi to Satna. Covering a distance of 298 kms, the departure and arrival timings of the train are 03:45:00 and 12:10:00 respectively.

Q. The journey starts from Varanasi to Satna. How to get the latest online information about where is your train?

A. The latest online information about where is your train for Varanasi to Satna can be checked through ixigo’s website or train app.

Q. How to check the running status of trains from Varanasi to Satna?

A. Yes, you can check Train runing status at ixigo app for Varanasi to Satna.

Q. How to get the latest online information about train berth availability, from Varanasi to Satna?

A. Ixigo.com is a great platform for checking online information about train berth availability, from Varanasi to Satna.

Q. What all identification documents do I require to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Varanasi to Satna?

A. Identification documents are not required when you’re trying to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Varanasi to Satna.

Varanasi Jn Railway Station

City : Varanasi
Code : BSB
Avg Rating : 3.5
Wifi : Available

Satna Railway Station

City : Satna
Code : STA
Avg Rating : 4.2
Wifi : Available

Varanasi to Satna Fastest Train:

The fastest train to Satna from Varanasi is 12670 Gangakaveri Exp. From Varanasi, the train takes 5hr 45min hours to reach Satna. The train starts at 01:20:00 from Varanasi BSB and reaches Satna STA at 07:05:00. 12670 Gangakaveri Exp operates on Mon, Wed.

Cheapest Train from Varanasi to Satna:

The cheapest train to Satna from Varanasi is 15159 Sarnath Express. The train takes 6hr 20min to reach Satna from Varanasi. The train starts at 12:30:00 from Varanasi BSB and reaches Satna STA at 18:50:00. Sarnath Express operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Varanasi to Satna Last Train:

The last train to reach Satna from Varanasi is 01318 Hyb Gr Spl. From Varanasi, the last train takes 7hr 55min hours to reach Satna. The last train starts at 23:05:00 from Varanasi BSB and reaches Satna STA at 07:00:00. It operates on Tues.

First Train from Varanasi to Satna:

The first train to Satna from Varanasi is 11062 Dbg Ltt Exp. From Varanasi, the train takes 6hr 5min to reach Satna. This train starts at 00:15:00 from Varanasi BSB and reaches Satna STA at 06:20:00. It operates on a few days namely Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.