Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Ambur to Salem Trains

20494 Cdg Mdu Sf Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 20494 Running Status )
AB
Ambur
06:05
Wed, 17 Jul
2hr 42min
151 km
SA
Salem Jn
08:47
Wed, 17 Jul
SL
3E
3A
2A
INR170
12688 Cdg Mdu Sf Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12688 Running Status )
AB
Ambur
06:05
Wed, 17 Jul
2hr 42min
151 km
SA
Salem Jn
08:47
Wed, 17 Jul
SL
3E
2A
INR175
AB
Ambur
07:05
Wed, 17 Jul
3hr 45min
153 km
SA
Salem Jn
10:50
Wed, 17 Jul
GN
INR35
66019 Kpd Sa Memu
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Passenger ( 66019 Running Status )
AB
Ambur
07:15
Wed, 17 Jul
4hr
153 km
SA
Salem Jn
11:15
Wed, 17 Jul
GN
INR35
12675 Kovai Sf Exp
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12675 Running Status )
AB
Ambur
08:42
Wed, 17 Jul
2hr 20min
152 km
SA
Salem Jn
11:02
Wed, 17 Jul
2S
CC
INR100
12679 Cbe Intercity
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12679 Running Status )
AB
Ambur
16:50
Wed, 17 Jul
2hr 22min
152 km
SA
Salem Jn
19:12
Wed, 17 Jul
2S
CC
INR100

Ambur to Salem Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Ambur to Salem trains – Approximately 6 trains run today between Ambur and Salem, covering a distance of about 151 km by train. Trains from Ambur to Salem are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Ambur to Salem train reservation, Ambur to Salem train ticket price, and Ambur Salem railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Ambur to Salem train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Ambur to Salem.

With ixigo, you can check Ambur to Salem train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Ambur to Salem train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Ambur to Salem train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Salem to Ambur train tickets online. You can also book Ambur to Salem train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Ambur to Salem Fastest Train:

To reach Salem from Ambur, 12675 Kovai Sf Exp is the fastest train you can take. From Ambur, it takes 2hr 20min hours to reach Salem. Departing at 08:42:00 from Ambur AB, it arrives at 11:02:00 in Salem. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun

Cheapest Train from Ambur to Salem:

From Ambur to Salem, the cheapest train is 12675 Kovai Sf Exp. To travel from Ambur to Salem, the train takes 2hr 20min. The train departs from Ambur AB at 08:42:00 and arrives in Salem AMT at 11:02:00. This train runs on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Ambur to Salem Last Train:

From Ambur, 12679 Cbe Intercity is the last train you can take to reach Salem. To travel from Ambur to Salem, it takes this train 2hr 22min hours. Departing from Ambur AB at 16:50:00, it arrives in Salem AMT at 19:12:00. 12679 Cbe Intercity operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Ambur to Salem:

The train that runs first from Ambur to Salem is 12688 Cdg Mdu Sf Exp. From Ambur it arrives at Salem taking almost 2hr 42min hours. This train departs from Ambur AB at 06:05:00 and arrives in Salem AMT at 08:47:00. The days on which this train operates are Mon, Fri.

Check online PNR status from Ambur to Salem:

If the journey starts from Ambur and ends at Salem, users can use the PNR status enquiry feature and check the status online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Ambur to Salem Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Ambur to Salem how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Ambur to Salem, 6 trains run everyday.

Q. From Ambur how many trains are there to Salem each week?

A. From Ambur there are 6 trains to Salem each week.

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Salem from Ambur?

A. To reach Salem from Ambur, 151 km needs to be covered.

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Ambur?

A. The number of railway station in Ambur is 1. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Salem how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Salem, there are 10 railway stations.

Q. For travelling from Ambur to Salem, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Ambur to Salem, trains take 2hr 20min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Ambur and ends at Salem. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Ambur and ends at Salem. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. Running between Ambur and Salem which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Ambur and Salem Kpd Sa Memu is the slowest train. It departs from Ambur at 07:15:00 and reaches Salem at 11:15:00. Kpd Sa Memu cover a distance of 151 kms.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Ambur to Salem?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Ambur to Salem.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Ambur to Salem??

A. If you are travelling from Ambur to Salem then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Ambur and Salem?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Ambur and Salem can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

Ambur Railway Station

City : Ambur
Code : AB
Avg Rating : 3.0
Wifi : Not Available

AMMAPET Railway Station

City : Salem
Code : AMT
Avg Rating : 4.0
Wifi : Not Available