Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Chennai to Ongole Trains

Book Chennai to Ongole trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 17 trains are found running between Chennai to Ongole covering a distance of approx 292 kms. Get the best price on Chennai to Ongole online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Ongole to Chennai train tickets online.

चेन्नई से ओंगुल के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 22643Patna ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22643 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    05:30
    4hr 53min
    OGL
    Ongole
    10:23
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Tue, 14 Jun
    -
    Wed, 15 Jun
    -
    Tue, 21 Jun
    -
  • 12842Coromandel ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12842 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    07:00
    3hr 53min
    OGL
    Ongole
    10:53
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
  • 12077Bza JanshatabdiRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12077 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    07:25
    4hr 4min
    OGL
    Ongole
    11:29
    2SCC
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
  • 12507Aronai ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12507 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    09:15
    4hr 23min
    OGL
    Ongole
    13:38
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Wed, 15 Jun
    -
    Wed, 22 Jun
    -
    Wed, 29 Jun
    -
    Wed, 6 Jul
    -
  • 12656Navajivan ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12656 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    10:10
    4hr 8min
    OGL
    Ongole
    14:18
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
  • 22611Mas Njp ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22611 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    10:45
    3hr 39min
    OGL
    Ongole
    14:24
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Wed, 15 Jun
    -
    Wed, 22 Jun
    -
    Wed, 29 Jun
    -
    Wed, 6 Jul
    -
  • 12712Pinakini ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12712 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    14:10
    4hr 18min
    OGL
    Ongole
    18:28
    2SCC
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
  • 12295Sanghamitra ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12295 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    14:40
    4hr 49min
    OGL
    Ongole
    19:29
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
  • 17643Circar ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 17643 Running Status )
    TBM
    Tambaram
    16:30
    5hr 43min
    OGL
    Ongole
    22:13
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
  • 12603Mas Hyb ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12603 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    16:45
    4hr 28min
    OGL
    Ongole
    21:13
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
  • 12759Charminar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12759 Running Status )
    TBM
    Tambaram
    17:10
    5hr 8min
    OGL
    Ongole
    22:18
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
  • 12615Grand Trunk ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12615 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    18:50
    3hr 43min
    OGL
    Ongole
    22:33
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
  • 12840Mas Hwh MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12840 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    19:15
    3hr 49min
    OGL
    Ongole
    23:04
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
  • 18190Ers Tata ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18190 Running Status )
    PER
    Perambur
    20:10
    4hr 28min
    OGL
    Ongole
    00:38
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Sun, 12 Jun
    -
    Wed, 15 Jun
    -
    Sun, 19 Jun
    -
  • 13352Allp Dhn ExpresRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 13352 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    22:10
    4hr 18min
    OGL
    Ongole
    02:28
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Thu, 2 Jun
    -
    Fri, 3 Jun
    -
    Sat, 4 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Mon, 6 Jun
    -
  • 12897Pdy Bbs ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12897 Running Status )
    MS
    Chennai Egmore
    22:10
    4hr 13min
    OGL
    Ongole
    02:23
    SL3A2S2A
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Wed, 15 Jun
    -
    Wed, 22 Jun
    -
    Wed, 29 Jun
    -
    Wed, 6 Jul
    -
  • 12512Raptisagar ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12512 Running Status )
    MAS
    Mgr Chennai Ctl
    23:35
    3hr 44min
    OGL
    Ongole
    03:19
    SL3A2S2A1A3E
    Wed, 1 Jun
    -
    Sun, 5 Jun
    -
    Tue, 7 Jun
    -
    Wed, 8 Jun
    -
    Sun, 12 Jun
    -
    Tue, 14 Jun
    -

Chennai to Ongole Trains - FAQs

Q. Between Chennai to Ongole how many trains run everyday?

A. Between Chennai to Ongole, 17 trains run everyday. Book Now

Q. From Chennai how many trains are there to Ongole each week?

A. From Chennai there are 17 trains to Ongole each week. Click here to book now

Q. What is the distance that needs to be covered to reach Ongole from Chennai?

A. To reach Ongole from Chennai, 292 km needs to be covered. Check here to book now

Q. What is the number of railway stations in Chennai?

A. The number of railway station in Chennai is 31. book train tickets

Q. In the entire city of Ongole how many railway stations are there?

A. In the entire city of Ongole, there are 2 railway stations. Book Now

Q. For travelling from Chennai to Ongole, what time do trains take on this route?

A. For travelling from Chennai to Ongole, trains take 3hr 39min on this route.

Q. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Ongole. For availing Taktal reservation, one must try how many days in advance from date of journey?

A. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Ongole. For availing Tatkal reservation, one must try one day in advance from date of journey

Q. The journey starts from Chennai and ends at Ongole. Suggest how to verify the PNR status for ticket in waiting list online?

A. If the journey starts from Chennai and ends at Ongole, users can use the PNR prediction feature and check the status for waiting list tickets online at ixigo. It offers updated PNR information.

Q. Running between Chennai and Ongole which train is the slowest? Provide necessary details about it

A. Running between Chennai and Ongole Circar Express is the slowest train. It departs from Chennai at 16:30:00 and reaches Ongole at 22:13:00. Circar Express cover a distance of 292 kms.

Q. Where is my train now? How to get the latest online information about the same? I am travelling to Ongole from Chennai.

A. If the journey starts from Chennai and ends at Ongole, users can check about where is my train now at ixigo. It offers updated information.

Q. Can I get the latest online information about train running status via NTES, from Chennai to Ongole?

A. One can get latest online information about train running status via NTES train enquiry or ixigo app, for Chennai to Ongole.

Q. Is it possible to check IRCTC seat availability with fare and timings online, if travelling from Chennai to Ongole??

A. If you are travelling from Chennai to Ongole then it is possible to check irctc seat availability with fare and timings online by simply using ixigo app.

Q. What is the time frame for IRCTC booking online for trains between Chennai and Ongole?

A. IRCTC booking online for trains between Chennai and Ongole can be made 120 days in advance of travel. Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance of travel.

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available

Ongole Railway Station

City : Ongole
Code : OGL
Avg Rating : 4.2
Wifi : Not Available

Chennai to Ongole Fastest Train:

To reach Ongole from Chennai, 22611 Mas Njp Express is the fastest train you can take. From Chennai, it takes 3hr 39min hours to reach Ongole. Departing at 10:45:00 from Chennai MAS, it arrives at 14:24:00 in Ongole. This train operates on Wed

Cheapest Train from Chennai to Ongole:

From Chennai to Ongole, the cheapest train is 12507 Aronai Express. To travel from Chennai to Ongole, the train takes 4hr 23min. The train departs from Chennai MAS at 09:15:00 and arrives in Ongole OGL at 13:38:00. This train runs on Wed.

Chennai to Ongole Last Train:

From Chennai, 12512 Raptisagar Exp is the last train you can take to reach Ongole. To travel from Chennai to Ongole, it takes this train 3hr 44min hours. Departing from Chennai MAS at 23:35:00, it arrives in Ongole OGL at 03:19:00. 12512 Raptisagar Exp operates on Tues, Wed, Sun.

First Train from Chennai to Ongole:

The train that runs first from Chennai to Ongole is 22643 Patna Express. From Chennai it arrives at Ongole taking almost 4hr 53min hours. This train departs from Chennai MAS at 05:30:00 and arrives in Ongole OGL at 10:23:00. The days on which this train operates are Tues, Wed.