Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Nellore to Chennai Trains

12839 CHENNAI MAIL
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12839 Running Status )
NLR
Nellore
00:10
Mon, 26 Feb
3hr 5min
176 km
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
03:15
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR175
22502 NTSK SMVB EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22502 Running Status )
NLR
Nellore
00:20
Mon, 26 Feb
2hr 50min
176 km
PER
Perambur
03:10
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR175
Free Train Cancellation Offer
12616 GRAND TRUNK EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12616 Running Status )
NLR
Nellore
01:25
Mon, 26 Feb
4hr 5min
202 km
TBM
Tambaram
05:30
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR190
17644 CIRCAR EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 17644 Running Status )
NLR
Nellore
01:50
Mon, 26 Feb
4hr 53min
205 km
TBM
Tambaram
06:43
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3A
2A
INR160
0 PG Charges on UPI Payments
12655 NAVJEEVAN EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12655 Running Status )
NLR
Nellore
02:00
Mon, 26 Feb
3hr 5min
176 km
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
05:05
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3E
3A
2A
1A
INR175
12604 CHENNAI SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12604 Running Status )
NLR
Nellore
02:40
Mon, 26 Feb
3hr
176 km
MAS
Mgr Chennai Ctl
05:40
Mon, 26 Feb
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175

Nellore to Chennai Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Nellore to Chennai trains – Approximately 21 trains are found running between Nellore to Chennai covering a distance of approx 176 kms. Trains from Nellore to Chennai are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Nellore to Chennai train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Nellore to Chennai train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Nellore to Chennai online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Chennai to Nellore train tickets online.

Nellore to Chennai Fastest Train:

22502 NTSK SMVB EXP is the fastest train from Nellore to Chennai. To reach Chennai, this train takes 2hr 50min hours. The train departs at 00:20:00 from Nellore NLR and arrives in Chennai MAS at 03:10:00. Mon is when the 22502 NTSK SMVB EXP operates.

Cheapest Train from Nellore to Chennai:

The cheapest train you can take from Nellore to Chennai is 12604 CHENNAI SF EXP. The train takes 3hr hours to travel between Nellore and Chennai. The train departs at 02:40:00 from Nellore NLR and arrives at 05:40:00 in Chennai MAS, operating on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Nellore to Chennai Last Train:

The last train you can take from Nellore to reach Chennai is 13351 DHN ALAPPUZHA EX. It takes 3hr 20min hours to travel between Nellore and Chennai. Departing at 19:55:00 from Nellore NLR, it arrives at 23:15:00 in Chennai MAS. The last train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Nellore to Chennai:

12839 CHENNAI MAIL is the train to run from Nellore to Chennai. It reaches Chennai in about 3hr 5min hours. From Nellore NLR, it starts at 00:10:00 and arrives at 03:15:00 in Chennai MAS. Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun are the days on which CHENNAI MAIL operates.

Nellore to Chennai Train PNR status enquiry:

It’s very simple to check PNR status of your train between Nellore and Chennai. ixigo app has an amazing feature “PNR status enquiry”, by which you can get the updated information.

Nellore to Chennai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily from Nellore to Chennai?

A. For travelling from Nellore to Chennai, 21 trains run on this route daily. book train tickets

Q. How many trains run on Nellore to Chennai route every week?

A. 21 trains run on Nellore to Chennai route every week.

Q. How far is Nellore to Chennai by train?

A. Nellore to Chennai is 176 kms by train.

Q. Nellore has how many railway stations?

A. Nellore has 5 railway stations.

Q. Chennai has how many railway stations in all?

A. Chennai has 31 railway stations in all.

Q. What is the average time taken by trains between Nellore to Chennai?

A. The average time taken by trains between Nellore to Chennai is 2hr 50min.

Q. How to book train tatkal tickets from Nellore to Chennai?

A. You can book Tatkal tickets online here. Booking starts from one day prior to the date of journey, from Nellore to Chennai.

Q. Which is the slowest train from Nellore to Chennai?

A. Due to its slowest speed, passengers travelling from Nellore to Chennai should avoid CIRCAR EXPRESS. The train travels a distance of 176 kms. It departs from Nellore at 01:50:00 and arrives Chennai at 06:43:00.

Q. Can I check train running status via NTES, if travelling from Nellore to Chennai?

A. Yes, you can easily check train running status via ixigo.com, if travelling from Nellore to Chennai.

Q. Can train enquiry seat availability be checked online? The journey route is from Nellore to Chennai.

A. Yes, train enquiry seat availability from Nellore to Chennai can be checked online by using ixigo.

Q. Other than IRCTC India, where can I check train seat availability between Nellore and Chennai?

A. Other than IRCTC India, you can check train seat availability between Nellore and Chennai on the ixigo trains app.

Nellore Railway Station

City : Nellore
Code : NLR
Avg Rating : 3.8
Wifi : Available

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget