Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Melmaruvathur to Chennai Trains

16160 MAQ CHENNAI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16160 Running Status )
MLMR
Melmaruvattur
01:40
Sun, 14 Apr
1hr 45min
92 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
03:25
Sun, 14 Apr
2S
SL
3A
INR65
22154 SA CHENNAI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22154 Running Status )
MLMR
Melmaruvattur
01:55
Sun, 14 Apr
1hr 50min
92 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
03:45
Sun, 14 Apr
SL
3A
2A
INR175
20636 ANANTAPURI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 20636 Running Status )
MLMR
Melmaruvattur
04:05
Sun, 14 Apr
2hr 5min
92 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
06:10
Sun, 14 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
12634 KANYAKUMARI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12634 Running Status )
MLMR
Melmaruvattur
04:20
Sun, 14 Apr
2hr 10min
92 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
06:30
Sun, 14 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
12632 NELLAI SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12632 Running Status )
MLMR
Melmaruvattur
04:50
Sun, 14 Apr
2hr 10min
92 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
07:00
Sun, 14 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
22662 RMM CHENNAI EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 22662 Running Status )
MLMR
Melmaruvattur
05:05
Sun, 14 Apr
2hr 5min
92 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
07:10
Sun, 14 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
16752 RMM MS EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16752 Running Status )
MLMR
Melmaruvattur
05:15
Sun, 14 Apr
2hr 5min
92 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
07:20
Sun, 14 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR145
12694 PEARL CITY EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 12694 Running Status )
MLMR
Melmaruvattur
05:33
Sun, 14 Apr
2hr 2min
92 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
07:35
Sun, 14 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175
16116 PDY MS EXPRESS
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 16116 Running Status )
MLMR
Melmaruvattur
07:25
Sun, 14 Apr
2hr
92 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
09:25
Sun, 14 Apr
2S
INR65
20606 TCN MS SF EXP
Runs on:SMTWTFS
Mail/Express ( 20606 Running Status )
MLMR
Melmaruvattur
08:25
Sun, 14 Apr
2hr
92 km
MS
Chennai Egmore
10:25
Sun, 14 Apr
SL
3A
2A
1A
INR175

Melmaruvathur to Chennai Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Melmaruvathur to Chennai trains – Approximately 13 trains run today between Melmaruvathur and Chennai, covering a distance of about 92 km by train. Trains from Melmaruvathur to Chennai are listed above along with their train schedule, timetable, and ticket fares. To get accurate, up-to-date information about Melmaruvathur to Chennai train reservation, Melmaruvathur to Chennai train ticket price, and Melmaruvathur Chennai railway time table, you can visit the ixigo app or website. If you're unsure about which train to book, ixigo simplifies your decision-making process and helps you with the Melmaruvathur to Chennai train time table with the options like cheapest, fastest, first and last train from Melmaruvathur to Chennai.

With ixigo, you can check Melmaruvathur to Chennai train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers features like tracking & sharing Melmaruvathur to Chennai train live running status, platform number, and viewing seat maps. For anything related to Melmaruvathur to Chennai train booking, you can rely on ixigo's assistance. Also, plan your return journey by booking Chennai to Melmaruvathur train tickets online. You can also book Melmaruvathur to Chennai train tickets on ConfirmTkt, powered by ixigo.

Melmaruvathur to Chennai Fastest Train:

16160 MAQ CHENNAI EXP is the fastest train to run between Melmaruvathur and Chennai. It takes 1hr 45min hours to reach Chennai. Leaving Melmaruvathur MLMR at 01:40:00 and reaching Chennai (MAS) at 03:25:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Melmaruvathur to Chennai:

16116 PDY MS EXPRESS is the cheapest train to run between Melmaruvathur and Chennai. It takes 2hr to arrive at Chennai. The train leaves Melmaruvathur MLMR at 07:25:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 09:25:00. The ticket price of this train is 65 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Melmaruvathur to Chennai Last Train:

16128 GUV CHENNAI EXP is the last train that runs between Melmaruvathur and Chennai. It takes 1hr 55min hours to reach Chennai. 16128 leaves Melmaruvathur MLMR at 18:40:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 20:35:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Melmaruvathur to Chennai:

16160 MAQ CHENNAI EXP is the first train to run between Melmaruvathur and Chennai. It takes 1hr 45min to reach Chennai. The train 16160 leaves Melmaruvathur MLMR at 01:40:00 and reaches Chennai MAS at 03:25:00. MAQ CHENNAI EXP operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

How to know my PNR status from Melmaruvathur to Chennai?

For the route between Melmaruvathur and Chennai, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Melmaruvathur to Chennai Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Melmaruvathur to Chennai?

A. There are 13 trains that run daily between Melmaruvathur to Chennai. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Melmaruvathur to Chennai by rail?

A. To travel from Melmaruvathur to Chennai by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 92 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Melmaruvathur?

A. The number of railway stations in Melmaruvathur are 2.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Chennai?

A. The number of railway stations in Chennai are 31.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Melmaruvathur to Chennai?

A. The number of trains that operate on Melmaruvathur to Chennai route weekly are 13.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Chennai from Melmaruvathur?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Chennai from Melmaruvathur is 1hr 45min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Melmaruvathur to Chennai.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Melmaruvathur to Chennai.

Q. On Melmaruvathur to Chennai route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Melmaruvathur to Chennai route 12632 NELLAI SF EXP takes maximum time. It departs at 04:50:00 and covers a distance of approximately 92 kms. It reaches Chennai at 07:00:00.

Q. The journey starts from Melmaruvathur and ends at Chennai. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Melmaruvathur to Chennai.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Melmaruvathur to Chennai?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Melmaruvathur to Chennai begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Melmaruvattur Railway Station

City : Melmaruvathur
Code : MLMR
Avg Rating : 2.3
Wifi : Not Available

Mgr Chennai Ctl Railway Station

City : Chennai
Code : MAS
Avg Rating : 3.3
Wifi : Available
Train App Download Widget