Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout
From
To
Date

Kolkata to Kharagpur Trains

Book Kolkata to Kharagpur trains – Here is a list of trains along with their schedule, time table, seat availability, and ticket fare. Approximately 31 trains are found running between Kolkata to Kharagpur covering a distance of approx 108 kms. Get the best price on Kolkata to Kharagpur online train ticket booking. Also, plan your return journey by booking Kharagpur to Kolkata train tickets online.

कोलकाता से खड़गपुर जंक्शन के लिए ट्रेन (हिंदी में देखें )
  • 18011Hwh Ckp ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18011 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    00:05
    2hr
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    02:05
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 18013Hwh Bksc ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18013 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    00:05
    2hr 15min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    02:20
    SL3A2S
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12021Bbn JanshatabdiRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12021 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    06:20
    1hr 40min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    08:00
    2SCC
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12883Rupashi BanglaRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12883 Running Status )
    SRC
    Santragachi Jn
    06:25
    1hr 25min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    07:50
    2SCC
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12871Tig Ispat ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12871 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    06:35
    1hr 36min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    08:11
    3A2SCC
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12703Falaknuma ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12703 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    08:35
    1hr 40min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    10:15
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12821Dhauli ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12821 Running Status )
    SHM
    Shalimar
    09:15
    1hr 35min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    10:50
    2SCC
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 18045Shm Hyb ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18045 Running Status )
    SHM
    Shalimar
    11:25
    2hr 5min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    13:30
    SL3A2A3E
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 18627Intercity ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18627 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    12:50
    1hr 40min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    14:30
    2SCC
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Sun, 17 Jul
    -
    Mon, 18 Jul
    -
    Tue, 19 Jul
    -
  • 12073Bbs JanshatabdiRuns on: SMTWTFS Jan Shatabdi ( 12073 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    13:25
    1hr 40min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    15:05
    2SCC
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12860Gitanjali ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12860 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    14:05
    1hr 35min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    15:40
    SL3A2A3E
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 22855Src Tpty Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22855 Running Status )
    SRC
    Santragachi Jn
    14:55
    1hr 30min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    16:25
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Sun, 17 Jul
    -
    Sun, 24 Jul
    -
    Sun, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 7 Aug
    -
    Sun, 14 Aug
    -
  • 12841Coromandal ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12841 Running Status )
    SHM
    Shalimar
    15:20
    1hr 50min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    17:10
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12827Hwh Prr Suf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12827 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    16:50
    1hr 38min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    18:28
    2SCC
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12813Steel ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12813 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    17:25
    1hr 35min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    19:00
    2SCCEC
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12663Hwh Tpj Suf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12663 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    17:40
    1hr 45min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    19:25
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Sun, 17 Jul
    -
    Thu, 21 Jul
    -
    Sun, 24 Jul
    -
    Thu, 28 Jul
    -
  • 18003Shiromoni ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18003 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    17:50
    2hr 10min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    20:00
    3A2S
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 18409Jagannath ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18409 Running Status )
    SHM
    Shalimar
    19:05
    1hr 50min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    20:55
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12810Hwh Csmt MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12810 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    19:50
    1hr 35min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    21:25
    SL3A2A1A3E
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12950Kaviguru ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12950 Running Status )
    SRC
    Santragachi Jn
    20:10
    1hr 25min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    21:35
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Sun, 17 Jul
    -
    Sun, 24 Jul
    -
    Sun, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 7 Aug
    -
    Sun, 14 Aug
    -
  • 20972Shm Udz Suf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 20972 Running Status )
    SHM
    Shalimar
    20:20
    1hr 40min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    22:00
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Sun, 17 Jul
    -
    Sun, 24 Jul
    -
    Sun, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 7 Aug
    -
    Sun, 14 Aug
    -
  • 12102Jananeswari ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12102 Running Status )
    SHM
    Shalimar
    21:05
    1hr 40min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    22:45
    SL3A2A1A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Sun, 17 Jul
    -
    Mon, 18 Jul
    -
  • 18615Kriya Yoga ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18615 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    21:30
    1hr 45min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    23:15
    SL3A2A1A3E
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12130Azad Hind ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12130 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    22:10
    1hr 35min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    23:45
    SL3A2A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 18005Sambaleswari ExRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 18005 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    22:20
    2hr 15min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    00:35
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12837Hwh Puri Sf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12837 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    22:40
    1hr 35min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    00:15
    SL3A2A1A3E
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12863Hwh Ypr ExpressRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12863 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    23:00
    1hr 40min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    00:40
    SL3A2A3E
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 12867Hwh Pdy Suf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12867 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    23:30
    1hr 35min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    01:05
    SL3A2A3E
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Sun, 17 Jul
    -
    Sun, 24 Jul
    -
    Sun, 31 Jul
    -
    Sun, 7 Aug
    -
    Sun, 14 Aug
    -
  • 12834Hwh Adi Suf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12834 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    23:45
    1hr 35min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    01:20
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -
  • 22642Shm Tvc Suf ExpRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 22642 Running Status )
    SHM
    Shalimar
    23:50
    1hr 57min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    01:47
    SL3A2S2A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Sun, 17 Jul
    -
    Tue, 19 Jul
    -
    Sun, 24 Jul
    -
    Tue, 26 Jul
    -
  • 12839Chennai MailRuns on: SMTWTFS Mail/Express ( 12839 Running Status )
    HWH
    Howrah Jn
    23:55
    1hr 35min
    KGP
    Kharagpur Jn
    01:30
    SL3A2S2A1A
    Sun, 10 Jul
    -
    Mon, 11 Jul
    -
    Tue, 12 Jul
    -
    Wed, 13 Jul
    -
    Thu, 14 Jul
    -
    Fri, 15 Jul
    -

Kolkata to Kharagpur Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run between Kolkata to Kharagpur everyday?

A. There are 31 trains that run between Kolkata to Kharagpur everyday. Book Now

Q. What is the distance from Kolkata to Kharagpur by train?

A. While travelling from Kolkata to Kharagpur by train, the distance between the two locations is 108 kms. Check here to book now

Q. How many railway stations does Kolkata have?

A. Kolkata has 40 railway stations. book train tickets

Q. How many railway stations does Kharagpur have?

A. Kharagpur has 4 railway stations. Click here to book now

Q. How many weekly trains are there from Kolkata to Kharagpur?

A. There are 31 weekly trains to reach Kharagpur from Kolkata. Book Now

Q. Suggest the travel time by train from Kolkata to Kharagpur?

A. Travel time by train between Kolkata to Kharagpur is 1hr 25min.

Q. In the case of Tatkal tickets, how many days prior can the reservation be done? The journey route is from Kolkata to Kharagpur.

A. In case of Tatkal tickets, reservation can be done one day prior to the date of journey route from Kolkata to Kharagpur.

Q. Which is the slowest train running between Kolkata to Kharagpur? Provide details.

A. 18005 Sambaleswari Ex is the slowest train running between Kolkata to Kharagpur. Covering a distance of 108 kms, the departure and arrival timings of the train are 22:20:00 and 00:35:00 respectively.

Q. How to check the running status of trains from Kolkata to Kharagpur?

A. Yes, you can check Train runing status at ixigo app for Kolkata to Kharagpur.

Q. How to get the latest online information about train berth availability, from Kolkata to Kharagpur?

A. Ixigo.com is a great platform for checking online information about train berth availability, from Kolkata to Kharagpur.

Q. What all identification documents do I require to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Kolkata to Kharagpur?

A. Identification documents are not required when you’re trying to book IRCTC Trains e-Tickets from Kolkata to Kharagpur.

Howrah Jn Railway Station

City : Kolkata
Code : HWH
Avg Rating : 4.1
Wifi : Available

Kharagpur Jn Railway Station

City : Kharagpur
Code : KGP
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Kolkata to Kharagpur Fastest Train:

The fastest train to Kharagpur from Kolkata is 12883 Rupashi Bangla. From Kolkata, the train takes 1hr 25min hours to reach Kharagpur. The train starts at 06:25:00 from Kolkata HWH and reaches Kharagpur KGP at 07:50:00. 12883 Rupashi Bangla operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Cheapest Train from Kolkata to Kharagpur:

The cheapest train to Kharagpur from Kolkata is 18409 Jagannath Exp. The train takes 1hr 50min to reach Kharagpur from Kolkata. The train starts at 19:05:00 from Kolkata HWH and reaches Kharagpur KGP at 20:55:00. Jagannath Exp operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Kolkata to Kharagpur Last Train:

The last train to reach Kharagpur from Kolkata is 12839 Chennai Mail. From Kolkata, the last train takes 1hr 35min hours to reach Kharagpur. The last train starts at 23:55:00 from Kolkata HWH and reaches Kharagpur KGP at 01:30:00. It operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Kolkata to Kharagpur:

The first train to Kharagpur from Kolkata is 18011 Hwh Ckp Exp. From Kolkata, the train takes 2hr to reach Kharagpur. This train starts at 00:05:00 from Kolkata HWH and reaches Kharagpur KGP at 02:05:00. It operates on a few days namely Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Spot your train online from Kolkata to Kharagpur:

If you are in a hurry and want to know where is your train is right now, then ixigo offers you a feature by which you can easily spot your train online between Kolkata and Kharagpur.

Kolkata to Kharagpur Train PNR status check:

Want to check PNR status between Kolkata and Kharagpur? Then, you simply need to use the PNR status enquiry feature on the ixigo app. It is easy and real-time method to get the updated PNR information.