Account
My Trips
Customer Service
ixigo money
Alerts
Travellers
Mobile Apps
Travel Stories
Logout

Bengaluru to Kolar Trains

YPR
Yesvantpur Jn
18:21
Fri, 23 Feb
3hr 9min
144 km
KQZ
Kolar
21:30
Fri, 23 Feb
SL
INR140
SBC
Ksr Bengaluru
08:35
Fri, 23 Feb
4hr 10min
158 km
KQZ
Kolar
12:45
Fri, 23 Feb
GN
INR35
Free Train Cancellation Offer
BNC
Bengaluru Cant
17:55
Fri, 23 Feb
2hr 20min
83 km
KQZ
Kolar
20:15
Fri, 23 Feb
GN
INR25

Bengaluru to Kolar Train Ticket Booking Online

Book Bengaluru to Kolar trains – Approximately 3 trains are found running between Bengaluru to Kolar covering a distance of approx 144 kms. Trains from Bengaluru to Kolar are listed below along with their schedule, time table, and ticket fare. With ixigo you can also check Bengaluru to Kolar train seat availability in real-time. ixigo also offers a variety of other features, such as the ability to track your Bengaluru to Kolar train live status, to view seat maps, and to get PNR status updates. Get the best price on Bengaluru to Kolar online train ticket booking.

Also, plan your return journey by booking Kolar to Bengaluru train tickets online.

Bengaluru to Kolar Fastest Train:

06381 Bengaluru Cantt. - Kolar Demu Special is the fastest train to run between Bengaluru and Kolar. It takes 2hr 20min hours to reach Kolar. Leaving Bengaluru YPR at 17:55:00 and reaching Kolar (KQZ) at 20:15:00, this train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat.

Cheapest Train from Bengaluru to Kolar:

16549 Ksr Bengaluru - Sss Hubballi Express is the cheapest train to run between Bengaluru and Kolar. It takes 3hr 9min to arrive at Kolar. The train leaves Bengaluru YPR at 18:21:00 and reaches Kolar KQZ at 21:30:00. The ticket price of this train is 140 INR and it operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

Bengaluru to Kolar Last Train:

16549 Ksr Bengaluru - Sss Hubballi Express is the last train that runs between Bengaluru and Kolar. It takes 3hr 9min hours to reach Kolar. 16549 leaves Bengaluru YPR at 18:21:00 and reaches Kolar KQZ at 21:30:00. This train operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat, Sun.

First Train from Bengaluru to Kolar:

06387 Ksr Bengaluru - Kolar Demu Special is the first train to run between Bengaluru and Kolar. It takes 4hr 10min to reach Kolar. The train 06387 leaves Bengaluru YPR at 08:35:00 and reaches Kolar KQZ at 12:45:00. Ksr Bengaluru - Kolar Demu Special operates on Mon, Tues, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat.

How to know my PNR status from Bengaluru to Kolar?

For the route between Bengaluru and Kolar, travellers can use the PNR status enquiry feature of the ixigo trains app and get the updated information on their phones.

Bengaluru to Kolar Trains - FAQs

Q. How many trains run daily between Bengaluru to Kolar?

A. There are 3 trains that run daily between Bengaluru to Kolar. book train tickets

Q. What is the distance to travel from Bengaluru to Kolar by rail?

A. To travel from Bengaluru to Kolar by rail, the distance that needs to be covered is 144 kms.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Bengaluru?

A. The number of railway stations in Bengaluru are 14.

Q. How many railway stations are there in Kolar?

A. The number of railway stations in Kolar are 3.

Q. How many trains run weekly between Bengaluru to Kolar?

A. The number of trains that operate on Bengaluru to Kolar route weekly are 3.

Q. If travelling by train what is the approximate time taken to reach Kolar from Bengaluru?

A. If travelling by train the approximate time taken to reach Kolar from Bengaluru is 2hr 20min.

Q. From the date of travel, how many days in advance can Tatkal tickets be booked, if travelling from Bengaluru to Kolar.

A. From date of travel, Tatkal tickets can be booked one day in advance, if travelling from Bengaluru to Kolar.

Q. On Bengaluru to Kolar route which train takes the maximum time? Need name and other specifications.

A. On Bengaluru to Kolar route 06387 Ksr Bengaluru - Kolar Demu Special takes maximum time. It departs at 08:35:00 and covers a distance of approximately 144 kms. It reaches Kolar at 12:45:00.

Q. The journey starts from Bengaluru and ends at Kolar. Suggest how to check seat availability train online?

A. Visit ixigo.com to check seat availability train online when travelling from Bengaluru to Kolar.

Q. What is the procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Bengaluru to Kolar?

A. The procedure for IRCTC Train Booking when travelling from Bengaluru to Kolar begins by creating an irctc login ID first. Once you’ve logged in, start putting in details such as the departure and arrival destinations, the date of journey, and the ticket type. Next, select the train you want to travel by, fill in the passenger details and proceed towards the payment gateway.

Yesvantpur Jn Railway Station

City : Bengaluru
Code : YPR
Avg Rating : 3.6
Wifi : Available

Kolar Railway Station

City : Kolar
Code : KQZ
Avg Rating :
Wifi : Not Available
Train App Download Widget